Our Communities

Seguin, Texas Main Photo

Seguin, located in Guadalupe County, is thirty minutes east of San Antonio and forty five minutes south of Austin with easy access to two international airports, two deep water ports and to two interstate highways, I-10 running east-west and I-35 running north-south. Since its completion in the Spring of 2012, Seguin benefits from the completion of SH 130 - providing fast, direct access from north of Austin to Seguin. SH130 offers motorists an alternative to the congested I-35.  Due to location, Seguin is a premier community for logistics and distribution. Products shipped from Seguin travel all across the United States and the world.

Seguin is recognized for having the highest manufacturing jobs per capita in the state of Texas, with almost twice the national average manufacturing jobs. Seguin is home to Caterpillar, Cavco Industries, Alamo Industrial, Continental Automotive Systems, Tyson Foods, CMC Steel Texas, Minigrip, Star Manufacturing, Rave Gears and Hexcel Corp. just to name a few.  The City is home to top-rated Texas Lutheran University and a state-of-the-art hospital.Seguin

Seguin Economic Development Corporation
Josh Schneuker, Executive Director

205 N River Street, Seguin, Texas 78155
Office 830-401-2416

jschneuker@seguintexas.gov

Learn More About Seguin, TX Here

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Seguin, Texas24,79525,66529,77832,254

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,8891,9432,091
5-91,7901,9452,070
10-141,7141,8182,083
15-192,1502,0602,219
20-242,1312,1162,087
25-291,6442,1451,862
30-341,4021,9202,144
35-391,3651,6792,031
40-441,5031,4531,825
45-491,5551,5131,591
50-541,5401,6141,608
55-591,5111,7261,764
60-641,3911,8851,920
65-691,0551,7351,943
70-748701,5041,701
75-797971,1421,491
80-84657770934
85+701810890
18+19,17423,03024,854
Median Age353839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Seguin, Texas2021
Total29,778.000
White Alone73.060
Black Alone9.610
American Indian Alone0.530
Asian Alone1.070
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race12.850
Two or More Races2.820
Hispanic Origin55.810
Diversity Index72.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Seguin, Texas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%2%
Households2%2%
Families2%2%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,5208,99710,77011,714
Housing Units9,2209,94711,78512,829
Owner Occupied Units6,3137,189
Renter Occupied Units4,4574,525
Vacant Units1,0151,115

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Seguin, Texas20212026
Median Home Value$185,866$246,664
Average Home Value$222,137$278,902
<$50,000652428
$50,000 - $99,999976541
$100,000 - $149,999870490
$150,000 - $199,999918890
$200,000 - $249,9999061,334
$250,000 - $299,9997541,325
$300,000 - $399,9997101,252
$400,000 - $499,999265445
$500,000 - $749,999159349
$1,000,000 +1316

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later734
2000-20091,075
1990-19991,194
1980-19891,780
1970-19791,942
1960-19691,198
1950-19591,503
1940-1949443
1939 or Before841

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Seguin, Texas20212026
Median Household$51,697$56,611
Average Household$68,491$76,413
Per Capita$24,519$27,453

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Seguin, Texas2021
<$15,0001,154
$15,000 - $24,9991,195
$25,000 - $34,9991,259
$35,000 - $49,9991,559
$50,000 - $74,9992,139
$75,000 - $99,9991,284
$100,000 - $149,9991,253
$150,000 - $199,999617
$200,000+309

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,311
In-County Residents9,003
Out-of-County Residents3,259
Drive Alone10,313
Carpooled1,290
Public Transport15
Work at Home335
Less than 5 minutes460
5-9 minutes2,217
10-14 minutes3,182
15-19 minutes1,877
20-24 minutes915
25-29 minutes406
30-34 minutes1,062
35-39 minutes355
40-44 minutes333
45-59 minutes555
60-89 minutes540
90+ minutes74
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,603
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt9
Mining16
Utilities400
Construction669
Manufacturing4,141
Wholesale Trade830
  
Retail Trade2,318
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers292
Furn & Home Furnish Str31
Electronics & Appl Store15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip402
Food & Beverage Stores646
Health/Pers Care Stores135
Gasoline Stations54
Clothing/Accessory Store108
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music40
General Merchandise Str447
Misc Store Retailers104
Nonstore Retailers44
  
Transportation/Warehouse221
Information152
  
Finance & Insurance383
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn198
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv42
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other143
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing330
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv353
Legal Services67
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises27
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt115
Educational Services1,529
HealthCare/Social Assist2,546
Arts/Entertainment/Rec148
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,429
Accommodation142
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,287
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin706
Auto Repair/Maintenance175
Public Administration Emp1,249

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Seguin, Texas2021
Some High School2,207
Graduated High School7,042
Associates Degree1,302
Bachelor's Degree2,374
Graduate Degree1,176

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,273
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus2
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus56
Manufacturing Bus64
Wholesale Trade Bus40
  
Retail Trade Bus196
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus33
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus13
Food & Beverage Stores Bus31
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus15
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus23
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus19
  
Finance & Insurance Bus84
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus36
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus33
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus78
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus21
Educational Services Bus31
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus144
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus100
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus87
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus151
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus37
Public Administration Bus83

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top