Community Profile

Gonzales County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Gonzales County18,62819,80721,34021,933

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,5301,5401,549
5-91,5441,5611,619
10-141,4421,5341,657
15-191,3841,3571,502
20-241,1971,1651,187
25-291,1571,3961,114
30-341,1441,3881,319
35-391,1341,3111,391
40-441,1681,1961,339
45-491,3421,1491,237
50-541,4461,2011,161
55-591,2181,3421,236
60-641,1091,4111,331
65-698721,1841,352
70-747421,0301,061
75-79574690880
80-84415462536
85+389423462
18+14,43915,84816,158
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Gonzales County2021
Total21,340.000
White Alone69.550
Black Alone6.740
American Indian Alone1.100
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race19.440
Two or More Races2.690
Hispanic Origin51.940
Diversity Index75.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Gonzales County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households6,7827,1207,6257,824
Housing Units8,1948,7949,4559,685
Owner Occupied Units5,1515,340
Renter Occupied Units2,4742,484
Vacant Units1,8301,861

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Gonzales County20212026
Median Home Value$161,492$194,586
Average Home Value$213,323$253,689
<$50,000841596
$50,000 - $99,999974792
$100,000 - $149,999581549
$150,000 - $199,999781822
$200,000 - $249,999423502
$250,000 - $299,999480609
$300,000 - $399,999523701
$400,000 - $499,999248347
$500,000 - $749,999181253
$1,000,000 +4463

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later419
2000-20091,183
1990-19991,102
1980-19891,503
1970-19791,032
1960-19691,006
1950-1959882
1940-1949715
1939 or Before820

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gonzales County20212026
Median Household$55,380$58,612
Average Household$77,363$85,053
Per Capita$27,662$30,359

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Gonzales County2021
<$15,000820
$15,000 - $24,999761
$25,000 - $34,999805
$35,000 - $49,999937
$50,000 - $74,9991,638
$75,000 - $99,999891
$100,000 - $149,999932
$150,000 - $199,999423
$200,000+418

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,795
In-County Residents6,061
Out-of-County Residents2,671
Drive Alone6,865
Carpooled1,082
Public Transport45
Work at Home358
Less than 5 minutes477
5-9 minutes2,045
10-14 minutes1,208
15-19 minutes1,040
20-24 minutes766
25-29 minutes239
30-34 minutes775
35-39 minutes227
40-44 minutes143
45-59 minutes426
60-89 minutes752
90+ minutes339
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,390
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt385
Mining37
Utilities51
Construction230
Manufacturing642
Wholesale Trade448
  
Retail Trade1,689
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers87
Furn & Home Furnish Str10
Electronics & Appl Store1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip61
Food & Beverage Stores1,006
Health/Pers Care Stores34
Gasoline Stations38
Clothing/Accessory Store9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music16
General Merchandise Str377
Misc Store Retailers43
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse201
Information89
  
Finance & Insurance238
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn147
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other78
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing76
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv461
Legal Services28
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt46
Educational Services687
HealthCare/Social Assist709
Arts/Entertainment/Rec92
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs528
Accommodation104
Food Srv/Drinking Places424
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin292
Auto Repair/Maintenance54
Public Administration Emp452

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gonzales County2021
Some High School1,621
Graduated High School5,634
Associates Degree665
Bachelor's Degree1,421
Graduate Degree543

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses679
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus17
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus33
Manufacturing Bus23
Wholesale Trade Bus40
  
Retail Trade Bus100
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus15
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus18
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus4
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus24
Information Bus11
  
Finance & Insurance Bus46
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus17
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus22
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus35
Legal Services Bus6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus15
Educational Services Bus17
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus33
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus69
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus47
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus83
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus11
Public Administration Bus47

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top