Community Profile

Karnes County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Karnes County15,44614,82415,52316,101

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-4834819846
5-9800817827
10-14823810840
15-19878817880
20-241,1601,1181,095
25-291,2801,3211,251
30-341,1761,2411,219
35-391,0311,0911,169
40-449719531,020
45-491,1449611,043
50-541,006876837
55-59914949877
60-64739941920
65-69522844888
70-74497751910
75-79441512680
80-84333372440
85+275330359
18+11,86212,61313,081
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Karnes County2021
Total15,523.000
White Alone67.190
Black Alone8.320
American Indian Alone0.560
Asian Alone0.370
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race21.780
Two or More Races1.770
Hispanic Origin57.750
Diversity Index76.500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Karnes County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households4,4544,4634,8735,102
Housing Units5,4795,6506,4776,755
Owner Occupied Units3,8024,027
Renter Occupied Units1,0711,075
Vacant Units1,6041,653

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Karnes County20212026
Median Home Value$136,630$175,269
Average Home Value$197,304$237,751
<$50,000634476
$50,000 - $99,999930798
$100,000 - $149,999460458
$150,000 - $199,999501557
$200,000 - $249,999398501
$250,000 - $299,999338453
$300,000 - $399,999288409
$400,000 - $499,9996190
$500,000 - $749,99990133
$1,000,000 +2945

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later269
2000-2009418
1990-1999762
1980-1989737
1970-1979942
1960-1969715
1950-1959725
1940-1949448
1939 or Before663

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Karnes County20212026
Median Household$59,187$64,086
Average Household$93,592$103,318
Per Capita$29,779$33,123

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Karnes County2021
<$15,000599
$15,000 - $24,999466
$25,000 - $34,999453
$35,000 - $49,999512
$50,000 - $74,999881
$75,000 - $99,999507
$100,000 - $149,999595
$150,000 - $199,999341
$200,000+519

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,245
In-County Residents3,774
Out-of-County Residents1,449
Drive Alone4,332
Carpooled534
Public Transport9
Work at Home315
Less than 5 minutes644
5-9 minutes800
10-14 minutes935
15-19 minutes504
20-24 minutes480
25-29 minutes53
30-34 minutes476
35-39 minutes89
40-44 minutes84
45-59 minutes336
60-89 minutes440
90+ minutes89
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,792
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt44
Mining53
Utilities72
Construction383
Manufacturing224
Wholesale Trade193
  
Retail Trade419
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers51
Furn & Home Furnish Str0
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip28
Food & Beverage Stores157
Health/Pers Care Stores24
Gasoline Stations13
Clothing/Accessory Store8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music10
General Merchandise Str114
Misc Store Retailers10
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse131
Information22
  
Finance & Insurance148
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn107
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing89
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv213
Legal Services17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt321
Educational Services475
HealthCare/Social Assist500
Arts/Entertainment/Rec4
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs581
Accommodation164
Food Srv/Drinking Places417
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin187
Auto Repair/Maintenance58
Public Administration Emp717

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Karnes County2021
Some High School1,223
Graduated High School3,107
Associates Degree586
Bachelor's Degree1,364
Graduate Degree451

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses509
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus37
Manufacturing Bus15
Wholesale Trade Bus25
  
Retail Trade Bus68
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus0
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus3
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus3
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus2
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus4
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus23
Information Bus7
  
Finance & Insurance Bus27
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus14
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus5
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus22
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus28
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus11
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus18
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus2
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus70
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus42
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus55
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus9
Public Administration Bus52

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top