Our Counties

Seguin, Texas Main Photo

Seguin, located in Guadalupe County, is thirty minutes east of San Antonio and forty five minutes south of Austin with easy access to two international airports, two deep water ports and to two interstate highways, I-10 running east-west and I-35 running north-south. Since its completion in the Spring of 2012, Seguin benefits from the completion of SH 130 - providing fast, direct access from north of Austin to Seguin. SH130 offers motorists an alternative to the congested I-35.  Due to location, Seguin is a premier community for logistics and distribution. Products shipped from Seguin travel all across the United States and the world.

Seguin is recognized for having the highest manufacturing jobs per capita in the state of Texas, with almost twice the national average manufacturing jobs. Seguin is home to Caterpillar, Cavco Industries, Alamo Industrial, Continental Automotive Systems, Tyson Foods, CMC Steel Texas, Minigrip, Star Manufacturing, Rave Gears and Hexcel Corp. just to name a few.  The City is home to top-rated Texas Lutheran University and a state-of-the-art hospital.Seguin

Seguin Economic Development Corporation
Josh Schneuker, Executive Director

205 N River Street, Seguin, Texas 78155
Office 830-401-2416

jschneuker@seguintexas.gov

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Seguin, Texas24,79525,66530,00432,719

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,8892,0012,164
5-91,7902,0012,137
10-141,7141,8632,150
15-192,1502,1032,288
20-242,1312,1702,127
25-291,6442,1831,916
30-341,4021,9032,188
35-391,3651,6612,019
40-441,5031,4631,844
45-491,5551,5891,600
50-541,5401,6661,684
55-591,5111,7651,789
60-641,3911,8741,979
65-691,0551,7111,939
70-748701,4241,694
75-797971,0711,416
80-84657749908
85+701810878
18+19,17423,07725,077
Median Age353738

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Seguin, Texas2020
Total30,004.000
White Alone73.360
Black Alone9.340
American Indian Alone0.520
Asian Alone1.060
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race12.900
Two or More Races2.780
Hispanic Origin55.970
Diversity Index72.300

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Seguin, Texas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population2%2%
Households2%2%
Families2%2%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,5208,99710,80111,835
Housing Units9,2209,94711,78712,943
Owner Occupied Units6,4577,179
Renter Occupied Units4,3444,656
Vacant Units9861,108

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Seguin, Texas20202025
Median Home Value$140,862$163,062
Average Home Value$181,512$205,667
<$50,000742715
$50,000 - $99,9991,5051,431
$100,000 - $149,9991,2011,170
$150,000 - $199,9999911,045
$200,000 - $249,999656829
$250,000 - $299,999467659
$300,000 - $399,999549815
$400,000 - $499,999205301
$500,000 - $749,99984132
$1,000,000 +912

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later740
2000-20091,276
1990-19991,033
1980-19891,839
1970-19792,057
1960-19691,317
1950-19591,445
1940-1949475
1939 or Before826

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Seguin, Texas20202025
Median Household$46,994$50,432
Average Household$69,502$72,099
Per Capita$24,635$25,780

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Seguin, Texas2020
<$15,0001,888
$15,000 - $24,9991,236
$25,000 - $34,9991,099
$35,000 - $49,9991,397
$50,000 - $74,9991,985
$75,000 - $99,9991,078
$100,000 - $149,9991,045
$150,000 - $199,999524
$200,000+549

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+12,149
In-County Residents8,573
Out-of-County Residents3,529
Drive Alone10,095
Carpooled1,302
Public Transport0
Work at Home373
Less than 5 minutes528
5-9 minutes2,484
10-14 minutes2,763
15-19 minutes1,732
20-24 minutes776
25-29 minutes356
30-34 minutes1,138
35-39 minutes376
40-44 minutes349
45-59 minutes678
60-89 minutes470
90+ minutes126
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees16,880
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt6
Mining16
Utilities410
Construction631
Manufacturing3,913
Wholesale Trade815
  
Retail Trade2,147
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers283
Furn & Home Furnish Str39
Electronics & Appl Store15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip209
Food & Beverage Stores601
Health/Pers Care Stores119
Gasoline Stations56
Clothing/Accessory Store110
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music39
General Merchandise Str558
Misc Store Retailers103
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse234
Information146
  
Finance & Insurance448
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn238
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv39
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other171
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing362
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv337
Legal Services68
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises30
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt98
Educational Services1,319
HealthCare/Social Assist2,534
Arts/Entertainment/Rec149
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,431
Accommodation142
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,289
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin653
Auto Repair/Maintenance164
Public Administration Emp1,189

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Seguin, Texas2020
Some High School2,161
Graduated High School6,590
Associates Degree1,231
Bachelor's Degree2,361
Graduate Degree1,064

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,284
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus1
Mining Bus3
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus63
Manufacturing Bus66
Wholesale Trade Bus44
  
Retail Trade Bus190
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus31
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus8
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus12
Food & Beverage Stores Bus31
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus11
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus14
Misc Store Retailers Bus23
Nonstore Retailers Bus15
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus18
  
Finance & Insurance Bus83
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus31
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus37
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus77
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus78
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus21
Educational Services Bus30
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus141
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus101
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus87
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus153
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus36
Public Administration Bus83

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top