Our Counties

New Braunfels, Texas Main Photo

New Braunfels is in the heart of the Austin-San Antonio Corridor strategically located directly on Interstate 35 and minutes from Interstate 10.  The workforce within commuting distance is over 450,000.  Over $400 million of new commercial investments have been made in the last six years.  The New Braunfels community boasts a diverse base of businesses including distribution, manufacturing, data centers, health-care related, and aviation industry. Located on the Comal and Guadalupe Rivers tourism in New Braunfels boasts an economic impact of $469 million and employs over 5,000 direct workers.  Over one million visitors come to the home of the number one waterpark in the country, Schlitterbahn each year.

New Braunfels Economic Development Corporation
Chester Jenke
830.608.2811
Chester@innewbraunfels.com

Learn More About New Braunfels, Texas

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
New Braunfels, Texas40,07157,64693,411108,859

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-44,3116,3617,339
5-94,4446,6197,538
10-144,3516,6277,600
15-193,8345,8676,809
20-243,2025,6395,899
25-294,0636,2387,209
30-344,0756,3107,762
35-394,1896,7697,545
40-443,8836,0107,323
45-493,8255,9666,454
50-543,5145,5446,215
55-593,1725,7165,977
60-642,8945,0976,014
65-692,1894,5315,601
70-741,7303,8124,862
75-791,5552,6323,910
80-841,1541,6922,381
85+1,2611,9802,421
18+42,00470,20082,184
Median Age363738

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

New Braunfels, Texas2020
Total93,411.000
White Alone80.410
Black Alone3.320
American Indian Alone0.860
Asian Alone1.870
Pacific Islander Alone0.060
Some Other Race10.130
Two or More Races3.350
Hispanic Origin44.720
Diversity Index67.200

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

New Braunfels, Texas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population5%3%
Households5%3%
Families5%3%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,74121,23933,90039,421
Housing Units16,13123,36236,27342,236
Owner Occupied Units23,20927,735
Renter Occupied Units10,69111,686
Vacant Units2,3732,815

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

New Braunfels, Texas20202025
Median Home Value$212,700$233,592
Average Home Value$252,215$275,915
<$50,000867829
$50,000 - $99,9991,3311,238
$100,000 - $149,9992,6462,372
$150,000 - $199,9995,5055,448
$200,000 - $249,9994,9435,924
$250,000 - $299,9993,1664,422
$300,000 - $399,9992,6324,201
$400,000 - $499,9997351,301
$500,000 - $749,9999421,450
$1,000,000 +157237

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,230
2000-20098,058
1990-19994,383
1980-19893,342
1970-19793,008
1960-19691,779
1950-19591,364
1940-1949812
1939 or Before1,327

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

New Braunfels, Texas20202025
Median Household$67,086$72,176
Average Household$88,571$98,020
Per Capita$32,207$35,625

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

New Braunfels, Texas2020
<$15,0002,339
$15,000 - $24,9992,043
$25,000 - $34,9992,813
$35,000 - $49,9994,780
$50,000 - $74,9996,551
$75,000 - $99,9995,933
$100,000 - $149,9995,165
$150,000 - $199,9992,059
$200,000+2,216

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+35,265
In-County Residents20,030
Out-of-County Residents15,062
Drive Alone29,016
Carpooled3,421
Public Transport75
Work at Home2,003
Less than 5 minutes899
5-9 minutes4,301
10-14 minutes6,376
15-19 minutes5,839
20-24 minutes3,110
25-29 minutes1,361
30-34 minutes3,462
35-39 minutes946
40-44 minutes860
45-59 minutes3,458
60-89 minutes1,914
90+ minutes736
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees36,406
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt15
Mining35
Utilities205
Construction1,381
Manufacturing1,067
Wholesale Trade1,177
  
Retail Trade6,382
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,494
Furn & Home Furnish Str293
Electronics & Appl Store181
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip584
Food & Beverage Stores1,060
Health/Pers Care Stores475
Gasoline Stations141
Clothing/Accessory Store209
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music181
General Merchandise Str1,239
Misc Store Retailers510
Nonstore Retailers15
  
Transportation/Warehouse598
Information256
  
Finance & Insurance973
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn393
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv179
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other401
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,026
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,334
Legal Services185
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises48
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt471
Educational Services2,963
HealthCare/Social Assist5,770
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,462
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,564
Accommodation838
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,726
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,994
Auto Repair/Maintenance509
Public Administration Emp1,617

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

New Braunfels, Texas2020
Some High School3,134
Graduated High School14,880
Associates Degree4,174
Bachelor's Degree14,003
Graduate Degree6,109

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,353
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus238
Manufacturing Bus101
Wholesale Trade Bus69
  
Retail Trade Bus511
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus85
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus29
Electronics & Appl Store Bus16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus43
Food & Beverage Stores Bus64
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus60
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus43
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus26
General Merchandise Str Bus32
Misc Store Retailers Bus82
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus55
Information Bus37
  
Finance & Insurance Bus192
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus61
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus44
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus87
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus203
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus238
Legal Services Bus49
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus113
Educational Services Bus80
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus329
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus79
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus319
Accommodation Bus67
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus252
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus355
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus75
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top