Our Counties

Comal County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Comal County78,021108,472166,396198,727

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,2118,55910,136
5-97,1219,61011,219
10-147,65410,80312,380
15-197,1429,94411,581
20-245,0848,1068,751
25-295,3698,8149,593
30-345,4339,29011,372
35-396,5689,71512,255
40-447,2979,67712,138
45-498,69110,37011,863
50-548,92311,04112,322
55-598,40212,81713,305
60-647,72212,77014,640
65-695,75511,64814,497
70-744,0839,70612,481
75-793,0476,2689,693
80-842,0493,7515,705
85+1,9213,5074,796
18+82,775131,211157,736
Median Age434445

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Comal County2021
Total166,396.000
White Alone82.690
Black Alone3.330
American Indian Alone0.830
Asian Alone1.660
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race7.820
Two or More Races3.580
Hispanic Origin35.150
Diversity Index62.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Comal County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population4%4%
Households4%4%
Families4%4%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households29,06641,36363,57476,008
Housing Units32,71847,10870,57984,671
Owner Occupied Units49,60161,184
Renter Occupied Units13,97314,824
Vacant Units7,0058,663

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Comal County20212026
Median Home Value$312,525$352,161
Average Home Value$368,113$401,185
<$50,0001,059421
$50,000 - $99,9991,210430
$100,000 - $149,9992,085923
$150,000 - $199,9995,1173,610
$200,000 - $249,9996,7617,574
$250,000 - $299,9997,2169,414
$300,000 - $399,99910,79815,759
$400,000 - $499,9996,84210,972
$500,000 - $749,9995,9839,134
$1,000,000 +587709

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later5,557
2000-200915,227
1990-19999,340
1980-19897,589
1970-19796,235
1960-19692,948
1950-19592,043
1940-1949984
1939 or Before1,741

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Comal County20212026
Median Household$86,793$94,172
Average Household$114,425$125,490
Per Capita$43,731$48,008

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Comal County2021
<$15,0003,975
$15,000 - $24,9992,679
$25,000 - $34,9994,450
$35,000 - $49,9996,077
$50,000 - $74,9999,416
$75,000 - $99,9999,527
$100,000 - $149,99911,895
$150,000 - $199,9998,043
$200,000+7,512

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+65,484
In-County Residents35,838
Out-of-County Residents29,037
Drive Alone52,983
Carpooled5,428
Public Transport157
Work at Home4,868
Less than 5 minutes1,538
5-9 minutes5,121
10-14 minutes8,372
15-19 minutes8,557
20-24 minutes5,550
25-29 minutes2,561
30-34 minutes7,819
35-39 minutes1,954
40-44 minutes2,449
45-59 minutes8,463
60-89 minutes5,862
90+ minutes2,370
Average Travel Time32

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees59,416
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt144
Mining303
Utilities376
Construction5,331
Manufacturing2,409
Wholesale Trade3,978
  
Retail Trade8,924
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,738
Furn & Home Furnish Str472
Electronics & Appl Store214
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,385
Food & Beverage Stores1,489
Health/Pers Care Stores602
Gasoline Stations182
Clothing/Accessory Store231
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music231
General Merchandise Str1,652
Misc Store Retailers700
Nonstore Retailers28
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,263
Information779
  
Finance & Insurance1,469
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn681
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv266
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other522
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,897
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,455
Legal Services345
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises79
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,109
Educational Services5,369
HealthCare/Social Assist7,142
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,051
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs7,380
Accommodation1,317
Food Srv/Drinking Places6,063
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,363
Auto Repair/Maintenance749
Public Administration Emp1,958

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Comal County2021
Some High School4,437
Graduated High School25,384
Associates Degree9,759
Bachelor's Degree29,760
Graduate Degree15,816

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,874
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus31
Mining Bus16
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus614
Manufacturing Bus195
Wholesale Trade Bus171
  
Retail Trade Bus831
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus129
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus49
Electronics & Appl Store Bus22
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus94
Food & Beverage Stores Bus107
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus84
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus57
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus48
General Merchandise Str Bus59
Misc Store Retailers Bus103
Nonstore Retailers Bus61
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus96
Information Bus77
  
Finance & Insurance Bus295
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus106
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus75
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus114
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus370
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus445
Legal Services Bus95
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus13
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus207
Educational Services Bus129
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus478
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus165
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus509
Accommodation Bus131
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus378
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus626
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus121
Public Administration Bus100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top