Our Counties

Jackson County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Jackson County14,39114,07515,17815,637

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,0309821,005
5-99711,0211,016
10-141,0011,0181,090
15-19959893994
20-24732791736
25-29860883787
30-34780896893
35-39793921886
40-44775776923
45-491,024923898
50-541,025918924
55-591,0301,070919
60-647829851,010
65-696971,0651,080
70-74540767991
75-79469541668
80-84314345419
85+293383398
18+10,49611,61911,918
Median Age394142

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Jackson County2020
Total15,178.000
White Alone78.950
Black Alone6.120
American Indian Alone0.760
Asian Alone0.340
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race10.980
Two or More Races2.850
Hispanic Origin35.530
Diversity Index66.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Jackson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households5,3365,2845,6625,824
Housing Units6,5456,5906,9167,086
Owner Occupied Units3,7153,825
Renter Occupied Units1,9471,999
Vacant Units1,2541,262

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Jackson County20202025
Median Home Value$117,796$130,745
Average Home Value$157,880$168,778
<$50,000480456
$50,000 - $99,9991,1701,114
$100,000 - $149,999583557
$150,000 - $199,999571630
$200,000 - $249,999331366
$250,000 - $299,999205249
$300,000 - $399,999163198
$400,000 - $499,999136165
$500,000 - $749,9994149
$1,000,000 +910

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later242
2000-20091,007
1990-19991,002
1980-1989972
1970-1979763
1960-1969883
1950-1959846
1940-1949513
1939 or Before406

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jackson County20202025
Median Household$58,845$62,261
Average Household$76,008$82,578
Per Capita$28,375$30,777

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Jackson County2020
<$15,000669
$15,000 - $24,999491
$25,000 - $34,999384
$35,000 - $49,999782
$50,000 - $74,9991,119
$75,000 - $99,999967
$100,000 - $149,999752
$150,000 - $199,999272
$200,000+226

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,474
In-County Residents3,934
Out-of-County Residents2,494
Drive Alone5,086
Carpooled865
Public Transport127
Work at Home242
Less than 5 minutes479
5-9 minutes1,075
10-14 minutes694
15-19 minutes650
20-24 minutes450
25-29 minutes458
30-34 minutes1,018
35-39 minutes198
40-44 minutes262
45-59 minutes448
60-89 minutes272
90+ minutes228
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,891
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt66
Mining4
Utilities58
Construction587
Manufacturing83
Wholesale Trade203
  
Retail Trade617
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers94
Furn & Home Furnish Str6
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip23
Food & Beverage Stores181
Health/Pers Care Stores30
Gasoline Stations208
Clothing/Accessory Store11
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music11
General Merchandise Str37
Misc Store Retailers13
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse85
Information73
  
Finance & Insurance156
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn113
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other31
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing31
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv450
Legal Services19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt47
Educational Services853
HealthCare/Social Assist481
Arts/Entertainment/Rec56
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs372
Accommodation90
Food Srv/Drinking Places282
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin287
Auto Repair/Maintenance31
Public Administration Emp337

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jackson County2020
Some High School997
Graduated High School3,039
Associates Degree715
Bachelor's Degree1,294
Graduate Degree463

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses552
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus13
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus38
Manufacturing Bus9
Wholesale Trade Bus18
  
Retail Trade Bus81
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus13
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus7
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus6
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus12
  
Finance & Insurance Bus29
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus11
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus14
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus16
Educational Services Bus20
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus29
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus10
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus45
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus30
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus80
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus14
Public Administration Bus44

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top