Our Counties

Hays County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020222027
Hays County97,537157,066267,321306,838

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Age

Population201020222027
0-410,56716,79719,906
5-910,97517,41019,962
10-1410,91217,78919,959
15-1914,02519,94722,174
20-2420,17731,75035,544
25-2911,07119,96122,489
30-3410,11517,76121,601
35-3910,35917,19520,806
40-449,71316,53618,617
45-4910,19015,31217,309
50-549,75114,46615,534
55-598,75914,85715,219
60-647,16814,15515,059
65-694,80312,01314,119
70-743,2439,12811,558
75-792,2435,8768,178
80-841,5743,3844,972
85+1,4212,9843,832
18+118,314205,214235,481
Median Age303333

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Population by Race

Hays County2022
Total267,321.000
White Alone60.770
Black Alone4.150
American Indian Alone0.990
Asian Alone2.140
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race11.710
Two or More Races20.160
Hispanic Origin38.630
Diversity Index77.600

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Growth Rate

Hays County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%3%
Households0%3%
Families0%3%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%3%

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020222027
Households33,39255,23096,664111,342
Housing Units35,62459,402103,573120,280
Owner Occupied Units63,38875,987
Renter Occupied Units33,27635,355
Vacant Units6,9098,938

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Home Value

Hays County20222027
Median Home Value$296,920$343,152
Average Home Value$369,396$411,236
<$50,0002,464807
$50,000 - $99,9992,702697
$100,000 - $149,9991,586468
$150,000 - $199,9993,9082,246
$200,000 - $249,9999,81010,382
$250,000 - $299,99911,95715,534
$300,000 - $399,99912,05518,203
$400,000 - $499,9995,6359,461
$500,000 - $749,9998,30412,007
$1,000,000 +615830

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later9,114
2000-200923,472
1990-199912,952
1980-19899,507
1970-19795,851
1960-19692,273
1950-19591,604
1940-19491,004
1939 or Before1,224

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hays County20222027
Median Household$78,413$88,900
Average Household$108,898$124,530
Per Capita$39,461$45,260

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Household Income Base

Hays County2022
<$15,0007,040
$15,000 - $24,9995,285
$25,000 - $34,9994,895
$35,000 - $49,99911,182
$50,000 - $74,99917,381
$75,000 - $99,99914,380
$100,000 - $149,99916,138
$150,000 - $199,99910,506
$200,000+9,856

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+112,192
In-County Residents60,003
Out-of-County Residents51,645
Drive Alone86,997
Carpooled9,475
Public Transport747
Work at Home10,402
Less than 5 minutes2,383
5-9 minutes9,903
10-14 minutes12,091
15-19 minutes12,557
20-24 minutes11,068
25-29 minutes4,852
30-34 minutes12,696
35-39 minutes3,324
40-44 minutes4,808
45-59 minutes13,489
60-89 minutes10,393
90+ minutes4,226
Average Travel Time31

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees70,679
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt263
Mining2
Utilities141
Construction4,158
Manufacturing3,384
Wholesale Trade2,511
  
Retail Trade12,872
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,259
Furn & Home Furnish Str245
Electronics & Appl Store105
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,351
Food & Beverage Stores2,172
Health/Pers Care Stores807
Gasoline Stations173
Clothing/Accessory Store1,119
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music990
General Merchandise Str1,999
Misc Store Retailers2,351
Nonstore Retailers301
  
Transportation/Warehouse672
Information943
  
Finance & Insurance1,769
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,048
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv233
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other488
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,874
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,253
Legal Services497
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises152
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt827
Educational Services9,249
HealthCare/Social Assist8,583
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,087
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,508
Accommodation1,207
Food Srv/Drinking Places9,301
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,834
Auto Repair/Maintenance865
Public Administration Emp4,123

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hays County2022
Some High School8,125
Graduated High School32,699
Associates Degree11,040
Bachelor's Degree44,418
Graduate Degree22,483

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,070
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus51
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus18
Construction Bus605
Manufacturing Bus197
Wholesale Trade Bus164
  
Retail Trade Bus1,052
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus92
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus48
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus77
Food & Beverage Stores Bus140
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus100
Gasoline Stations Bus29
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus132
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus53
General Merchandise Str Bus56
Misc Store Retailers Bus225
Nonstore Retailers Bus79
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus81
Information Bus104
  
Finance & Insurance Bus329
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus151
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus76
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus102
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus428
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus584
Legal Services Bus132
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus28
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus182
Educational Services Bus177
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus571
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus171
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus663
Accommodation Bus119
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus544
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus749
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus149
Public Administration Bus216

Source: ESRI, 2022-11-14

  Back To Top