Our Counties

Hays County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Hays County97,589157,107235,339280,138

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-410,57114,98418,352
5-910,97815,51918,425
10-1410,91415,92318,579
15-1914,02918,84921,804
20-2420,18028,55731,958
25-2911,07117,03519,996
30-3410,11715,02820,121
35-3910,36114,98318,498
40-449,71614,19716,982
45-4910,20013,89215,383
50-549,75212,86414,455
55-598,76313,20113,619
60-647,17012,13713,878
65-694,80310,26412,689
70-743,2447,68010,338
75-792,2434,8017,403
80-841,5742,8644,231
85+1,4212,5613,427
18+118,346180,007214,085
Median Age303233

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Hays County2020
Total235,339.000
White Alone73.940
Black Alone4.830
American Indian Alone0.910
Asian Alone1.900
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race14.420
Two or More Races3.900
Hispanic Origin46.310
Diversity Index72.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Hays County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population4%4%
Households4%4%
Families4%4%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households33,41055,24582,76798,718
Housing Units35,64359,41789,176105,629
Owner Occupied Units53,34564,189
Renter Occupied Units29,42234,529
Vacant Units6,4096,911

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Hays County20202025
Median Home Value$246,030$268,923
Average Home Value$306,165$332,041
<$50,0001,5131,361
$50,000 - $99,9993,9063,494
$100,000 - $149,9993,9853,695
$150,000 - $199,9995,5855,469
$200,000 - $249,99912,69014,732
$250,000 - $299,9996,8168,832
$300,000 - $399,9998,04811,082
$400,000 - $499,9995,0627,263
$500,000 - $749,9993,8405,645
$1,000,000 +365455

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later8,323
2000-200926,187
1990-199913,394
1980-198910,610
1970-19795,474
1960-19692,091
1950-19591,525
1940-1949817
1939 or Before1,285

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hays County20202025
Median Household$67,171$71,906
Average Household$91,594$100,046
Per Capita$32,340$35,361

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Hays County2020
<$15,0008,017
$15,000 - $24,9996,313
$25,000 - $34,9997,374
$35,000 - $49,9998,216
$50,000 - $74,99915,075
$75,000 - $99,99913,264
$100,000 - $149,99911,672
$150,000 - $199,9995,810
$200,000+7,026

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+102,363
In-County Residents53,964
Out-of-County Residents47,997
Drive Alone80,427
Carpooled9,845
Public Transport708
Work at Home6,926
Less than 5 minutes1,777
5-9 minutes9,115
10-14 minutes11,026
15-19 minutes12,382
20-24 minutes10,556
25-29 minutes4,522
30-34 minutes12,757
35-39 minutes2,821
40-44 minutes4,774
45-59 minutes12,904
60-89 minutes9,630
90+ minutes3,173
Average Travel Time31

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees64,157
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt154
Mining2
Utilities148
Construction3,879
Manufacturing3,290
Wholesale Trade1,670
  
Retail Trade13,591
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,228
Furn & Home Furnish Str294
Electronics & Appl Store122
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,196
Food & Beverage Stores2,816
Health/Pers Care Stores767
Gasoline Stations198
Clothing/Accessory Store1,183
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,039
General Merchandise Str2,029
Misc Store Retailers2,406
Nonstore Retailers313
  
Transportation/Warehouse550
Information980
  
Finance & Insurance1,671
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn924
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv206
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other541
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,950
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,828
Legal Services363
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises143
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt893
Educational Services4,680
HealthCare/Social Assist8,706
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,016
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,206
Accommodation1,184
Food Srv/Drinking Places9,022
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,758
Auto Repair/Maintenance948
Public Administration Emp3,741

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hays County2020
Some High School7,760
Graduated High School25,906
Associates Degree8,804
Bachelor's Degree35,919
Graduate Degree19,572

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,491
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus53
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus16
Construction Bus561
Manufacturing Bus182
Wholesale Trade Bus154
  
Retail Trade Bus978
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus81
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus53
Electronics & Appl Store Bus25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus65
Food & Beverage Stores Bus141
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus86
Gasoline Stations Bus35
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus133
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus52
General Merchandise Str Bus58
Misc Store Retailers Bus216
Nonstore Retailers Bus33
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus72
Information Bus104
  
Finance & Insurance Bus301
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus117
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus69
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus115
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus418
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus502
Legal Services Bus91
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus24
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus171
Educational Services Bus156
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus477
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus151
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus587
Accommodation Bus113
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus474
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus703
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus149
Public Administration Bus198

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top