Our Counties

Fayette County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Fayette County21,80424,55425,46026,258

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,3771,2851,309
5-91,4531,3681,408
10-141,5831,4271,503
15-191,4931,2931,377
20-241,0181,125983
25-291,1701,3191,152
30-341,1681,3141,377
35-391,2131,3521,377
40-441,3241,2481,448
45-491,8641,3611,448
50-541,9211,5911,450
55-591,9592,0271,781
60-641,7422,0772,062
65-691,5011,9942,209
70-741,2401,7531,894
75-799071,2291,544
80-84763777972
85+858920964
18+19,16520,56721,163
Median Age464949

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Fayette County2021
Total25,460.000
White Alone81.930
Black Alone5.950
American Indian Alone0.780
Asian Alone0.410
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race9.100
Two or More Races1.790
Hispanic Origin22.250
Diversity Index55.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Fayette County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%1%
Families0%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households8,72210,07810,47610,809
Housing Units11,11313,86815,13415,688
Owner Occupied Units9,0469,420
Renter Occupied Units1,4301,389
Vacant Units4,6584,879

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Fayette County20212026
Median Home Value$205,730$238,117
Average Home Value$317,425$367,473
<$50,000422274
$50,000 - $99,9991,3851,041
$100,000 - $149,9991,070934
$150,000 - $199,9991,5111,473
$200,000 - $249,9991,1781,296
$250,000 - $299,999635749
$300,000 - $399,9991,0131,257
$400,000 - $499,999648840
$500,000 - $749,999594773
$1,000,000 +203265

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later650
2000-20092,780
1990-19991,338
1980-19891,713
1970-19791,806
1960-19691,375
1950-19591,172
1940-1949956
1939 or Before1,855

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Fayette County20212026
Median Household$60,548$65,009
Average Household$83,570$91,299
Per Capita$34,409$37,604

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Fayette County2021
<$15,0001,115
$15,000 - $24,999882
$25,000 - $34,999854
$35,000 - $49,9991,402
$50,000 - $74,9991,903
$75,000 - $99,9991,561
$100,000 - $149,9991,610
$150,000 - $199,999448
$200,000+701

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,091
In-County Residents8,164
Out-of-County Residents2,859
Drive Alone9,355
Carpooled860
Public Transport0
Work at Home516
Less than 5 minutes484
5-9 minutes2,156
10-14 minutes2,296
15-19 minutes1,235
20-24 minutes1,404
25-29 minutes378
30-34 minutes626
35-39 minutes137
40-44 minutes296
45-59 minutes506
60-89 minutes512
90+ minutes545
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,611
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt199
Mining123
Utilities356
Construction364
Manufacturing466
Wholesale Trade809
  
Retail Trade2,159
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers182
Furn & Home Furnish Str13
Electronics & Appl Store7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip95
Food & Beverage Stores984
Health/Pers Care Stores140
Gasoline Stations122
Clothing/Accessory Store17
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music48
General Merchandise Str384
Misc Store Retailers161
Nonstore Retailers6
  
Transportation/Warehouse132
Information277
  
Finance & Insurance422
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn269
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv69
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other84
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing175
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv377
Legal Services60
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt99
Educational Services1,079
HealthCare/Social Assist1,266
Arts/Entertainment/Rec249
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs968
Accommodation205
Food Srv/Drinking Places763
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin505
Auto Repair/Maintenance64
Public Administration Emp537

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Fayette County2021
Some High School1,268
Graduated High School6,886
Associates Degree1,331
Bachelor's Degree2,871
Graduate Degree1,040

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,224
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus38
Mining Bus6
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus67
Manufacturing Bus38
Wholesale Trade Bus51
  
Retail Trade Bus209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus21
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus18
Food & Beverage Stores Bus36
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus20
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus12
Misc Store Retailers Bus50
Nonstore Retailers Bus19
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus29
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus64
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus30
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus51
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus80
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus26
Educational Services Bus26
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus61
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus39
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus117
Accommodation Bus38
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus79
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus148
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus23
Public Administration Bus68

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top