Wilson County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Wilson County32,40842,91852,08356,396

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,6412,8933,053
5-93,1383,2233,401
10-143,4573,5723,803
15-193,1853,3353,596
20-241,9732,7212,555
25-292,0953,1882,789
30-342,2252,8943,463
35-392,7753,0293,416
40-443,1423,1313,496
45-493,6893,5563,582
50-543,4273,7543,769
55-593,0734,0233,880
60-642,6863,7464,172
65-691,8233,3253,786
70-741,2712,4883,152
75-799671,4622,265
80-846888941,234
85+663849984
18+31,58440,29043,855
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Wilson County2020
Total52,083.000
White Alone88.020
Black Alone1.690
American Indian Alone0.790
Asian Alone0.540
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race6.500
Two or More Races2.450
Hispanic Origin40.530
Diversity Index59.900

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Wilson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population2%2%
Households2%2%
Families2%2%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households11,03815,00918,19319,690
Housing Units12,11016,76619,90521,475
Owner Occupied Units14,71215,935
Renter Occupied Units3,4813,755
Vacant Units1,7121,785

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Wilson County20202025
Median Home Value$220,800$251,580
Average Home Value$241,925$265,938
<$50,0001,3251,126
$50,000 - $99,9991,3301,129
$100,000 - $149,9991,7341,522
$150,000 - $199,9992,1772,020
$200,000 - $249,9991,8992,088
$250,000 - $299,9992,1282,611
$300,000 - $399,9992,8933,776
$400,000 - $499,999591803
$500,000 - $749,999443616
$1,000,000 +3138

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,131
2000-20094,780
1990-19993,919
1980-19892,748
1970-19791,548
1960-1969820
1950-1959553
1940-1949502
1939 or Before798

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wilson County20202025
Median Household$76,660$80,300
Average Household$94,487$102,589
Per Capita$33,018$35,829

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Wilson County2020
<$15,0001,317
$15,000 - $24,9991,340
$25,000 - $34,9991,514
$35,000 - $49,9991,804
$50,000 - $74,9992,877
$75,000 - $99,9992,749
$100,000 - $149,9993,956
$150,000 - $199,9991,319
$200,000+1,317

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,047
In-County Residents8,369
Out-of-County Residents12,597
Drive Alone16,863
Carpooled2,275
Public Transport0
Work at Home1,579
Less than 5 minutes475
5-9 minutes1,449
10-14 minutes1,670
15-19 minutes1,781
20-24 minutes1,706
25-29 minutes917
30-34 minutes2,299
35-39 minutes863
40-44 minutes1,422
45-59 minutes4,161
60-89 minutes1,937
90+ minutes788
Average Travel Time35

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,180
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt55
Mining69
Utilities47
Construction616
Manufacturing363
Wholesale Trade231
  
Retail Trade1,369
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers187
Furn & Home Furnish Str25
Electronics & Appl Store16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip67
Food & Beverage Stores624
Health/Pers Care Stores68
Gasoline Stations80
Clothing/Accessory Store30
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music22
General Merchandise Str187
Misc Store Retailers49
Nonstore Retailers14
  
Transportation/Warehouse310
Information110
  
Finance & Insurance213
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn101
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv21
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other91
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing131
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv251
Legal Services55
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt92
Educational Services1,104
HealthCare/Social Assist1,133
Arts/Entertainment/Rec101
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,052
Accommodation96
Food Srv/Drinking Places956
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin551
Auto Repair/Maintenance87
Public Administration Emp374

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wilson County2020
Some High School2,552
Graduated High School10,911
Associates Degree2,821
Bachelor's Degree5,078
Graduate Degree2,813

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,024
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus16
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus96
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus41
  
Retail Trade Bus157
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus23
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus28
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus11
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus18
Information Bus11
  
Finance & Insurance Bus57
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus19
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus29
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus52
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus62
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus24
Educational Services Bus28
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus67
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus13
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus96
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus81
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus133
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus26
Public Administration Bus40

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top