Our Counties

Gonzales County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Gonzales County18,62819,80721,32821,888

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,5301,5421,546
5-91,5441,5771,604
10-141,4421,5331,643
15-191,3841,3501,497
20-241,1971,1791,164
25-291,1571,4231,143
30-341,1441,3861,344
35-391,1341,2431,332
40-441,1681,1661,300
45-491,3421,2161,203
50-541,4461,2701,256
55-591,2181,3571,234
60-641,1091,3701,366
65-698721,1791,324
70-747429821,077
75-79574683877
80-84415451521
85+389421457
18+14,43915,82816,155
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Gonzales County2020
Total21,328.000
White Alone69.660
Black Alone6.630
American Indian Alone1.080
Asian Alone0.400
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race19.550
Two or More Races2.650
Hispanic Origin52.270
Diversity Index75.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Gonzales County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%0%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households6,7827,1207,5897,762
Housing Units8,1948,7949,4199,638
Owner Occupied Units5,0865,207
Renter Occupied Units2,5032,555
Vacant Units1,8301,876

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Gonzales County20202025
Median Home Value$140,404$160,935
Average Home Value$195,527$212,334
<$50,0001,026942
$50,000 - $99,9991,037959
$100,000 - $149,999594547
$150,000 - $199,999661711
$200,000 - $249,999327348
$250,000 - $299,999411486
$300,000 - $399,999522617
$400,000 - $499,999234276
$500,000 - $749,999175206
$1,000,000 +3946

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later385
2000-20091,188
1990-19991,064
1980-19891,516
1970-19791,191
1960-1969915
1950-1959776
1940-1949684
1939 or Before968

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gonzales County20202025
Median Household$55,745$58,497
Average Household$75,699$82,478
Per Capita$26,954$29,267

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Gonzales County2020
<$15,000789
$15,000 - $24,999738
$25,000 - $34,999827
$35,000 - $49,999908
$50,000 - $74,9991,675
$75,000 - $99,999942
$100,000 - $149,999929
$150,000 - $199,999423
$200,000+358

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,024
In-County Residents6,457
Out-of-County Residents2,507
Drive Alone6,921
Carpooled1,125
Public Transport84
Work at Home363
Less than 5 minutes501
5-9 minutes2,043
10-14 minutes1,271
15-19 minutes1,150
20-24 minutes935
25-29 minutes225
30-34 minutes775
35-39 minutes230
40-44 minutes149
45-59 minutes414
60-89 minutes676
90+ minutes292
Average Travel Time23

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,813
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt317
Mining31
Utilities40
Construction212
Manufacturing610
Wholesale Trade561
  
Retail Trade1,383
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers94
Furn & Home Furnish Str11
Electronics & Appl Store2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip61
Food & Beverage Stores659
Health/Pers Care Stores32
Gasoline Stations65
Clothing/Accessory Store9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music17
General Merchandise Str380
Misc Store Retailers46
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse150
Information69
  
Finance & Insurance222
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn125
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv13
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other84
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing85
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv473
Legal Services30
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt52
Educational Services592
HealthCare/Social Assist666
Arts/Entertainment/Rec87
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs599
Accommodation121
Food Srv/Drinking Places478
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin323
Auto Repair/Maintenance58
Public Administration Emp329

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gonzales County2020
Some High School1,626
Graduated High School5,141
Associates Degree666
Bachelor's Degree1,347
Graduate Degree515

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses703
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus19
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus5
Construction Bus38
Manufacturing Bus21
Wholesale Trade Bus43
  
Retail Trade Bus99
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus16
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus4
Gasoline Stations Bus10
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus10
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus18
Information Bus9
  
Finance & Insurance Bus45
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus22
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus19
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus23
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus13
Educational Services Bus14
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus39
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus73
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus50
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus90
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus13
Public Administration Bus43

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top