Our Counties

Lavaca County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Lavaca County19,21019,26320,42820,867

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,2271,2031,189
5-91,2261,2331,232
10-141,2321,1561,304
15-191,1661,1281,125
20-24815884857
25-299251,078875
30-349091,0561,106
35-399769711,055
40-441,0951,0131,047
45-491,3651,1801,143
50-541,4211,3021,218
55-591,4361,5371,406
60-641,3811,5991,587
65-691,1061,4751,596
70-749241,2531,368
75-797739791,196
80-84596632789
85+690749774
18+14,81516,14016,437
Median Age454748

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Lavaca County2020
Total20,428.000
White Alone84.240
Black Alone6.020
American Indian Alone0.450
Asian Alone0.580
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race6.250
Two or More Races2.370
Hispanic Origin19.990
Diversity Index51.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Lavaca County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households7,6697,8088,2418,406
Housing Units9,65710,34411,12511,369
Owner Occupied Units6,0226,147
Renter Occupied Units2,2192,259
Vacant Units2,8842,963

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Lavaca County20202025
Median Home Value$176,860$192,901
Average Home Value$228,259$245,351
<$50,000747673
$50,000 - $99,9991,1471,037
$100,000 - $149,999655593
$150,000 - $199,999860898
$200,000 - $249,999695727
$250,000 - $299,999553639
$300,000 - $399,999598691
$400,000 - $499,999265307
$500,000 - $749,999349407
$1,000,000 +5158

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later307
2000-20091,415
1990-19991,522
1980-19891,218
1970-19791,202
1960-1969935
1950-19591,162
1940-1949805
1939 or Before1,588

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lavaca County20202025
Median Household$57,187$60,743
Average Household$80,611$87,882
Per Capita$32,542$35,423

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Lavaca County2020
<$15,000927
$15,000 - $24,999734
$25,000 - $34,999693
$35,000 - $49,9991,181
$50,000 - $74,9991,555
$75,000 - $99,999958
$100,000 - $149,9991,307
$150,000 - $199,999417
$200,000+469

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+8,899
In-County Residents5,547
Out-of-County Residents3,297
Drive Alone7,283
Carpooled1,057
Public Transport7
Work at Home334
Less than 5 minutes600
5-9 minutes1,865
10-14 minutes1,321
15-19 minutes768
20-24 minutes1,036
25-29 minutes315
30-34 minutes477
35-39 minutes249
40-44 minutes258
45-59 minutes510
60-89 minutes482
90+ minutes684
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,044
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt39
Mining86
Utilities33
Construction318
Manufacturing891
Wholesale Trade1,372
  
Retail Trade736
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers117
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip77
Food & Beverage Stores176
Health/Pers Care Stores35
Gasoline Stations78
Clothing/Accessory Store58
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music14
General Merchandise Str115
Misc Store Retailers31
Nonstore Retailers7
  
Transportation/Warehouse95
Information33
  
Finance & Insurance173
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn118
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other47
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing59
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv167
Legal Services21
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt23
Educational Services849
HealthCare/Social Assist991
Arts/Entertainment/Rec106
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs321
Accommodation58
Food Srv/Drinking Places263
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin311
Auto Repair/Maintenance85
Public Administration Emp429

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lavaca County2020
Some High School1,137
Graduated High School5,457
Associates Degree1,172
Bachelor's Degree1,988
Graduate Degree633

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses702
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus16
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus39
Manufacturing Bus31
Wholesale Trade Bus39
  
Retail Trade Bus124
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus14
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus19
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus9
Information Bus9
  
Finance & Insurance Bus30
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus12
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus24
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus39
Legal Services Bus6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus12
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus44
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus51
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus36
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus96
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus19
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top