Our Counties

Karnes County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Karnes County15,44614,82415,79716,389

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-4834850872
5-9800842850
10-14823833863
15-19878827901
20-241,1601,1491,104
25-291,2801,3541,274
30-341,1761,2721,248
35-391,0311,0961,194
40-449719551,032
45-491,1449931,028
50-541,006920872
55-59914999914
60-64739954979
65-69522877936
70-74497693902
75-79441491639
80-84333358420
85+275334361
18+11,86212,79713,276
Median Age373940

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Karnes County2020
Total15,797.000
White Alone67.490
Black Alone8.470
American Indian Alone0.550
Asian Alone0.350
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race21.340
Two or More Races1.790
Hispanic Origin56.580
Diversity Index76.500

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Karnes County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households4,4544,4634,9565,182
Housing Units5,4795,6506,5186,797
Owner Occupied Units3,7933,965
Renter Occupied Units1,1631,217
Vacant Units1,5621,615

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Karnes County20202025
Median Home Value$114,319$130,227
Average Home Value$175,989$191,595
<$50,000738709
$50,000 - $99,9991,007967
$100,000 - $149,999529507
$150,000 - $199,999432482
$200,000 - $249,999313350
$250,000 - $299,999270332
$300,000 - $399,999232286
$400,000 - $499,999101124
$500,000 - $749,99994115
$1,000,000 +3340

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later265
2000-2009429
1990-1999782
1980-1989726
1970-1979812
1960-1969735
1950-1959812
1940-1949444
1939 or Before698

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Karnes County20202025
Median Household$57,527$61,479
Average Household$86,943$95,304
Per Capita$27,504$30,353

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Karnes County2020
<$15,000675
$15,000 - $24,999432
$25,000 - $34,999525
$35,000 - $49,999499
$50,000 - $74,999891
$75,000 - $99,999598
$100,000 - $149,999597
$150,000 - $199,999308
$200,000+431

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+5,333
In-County Residents4,058
Out-of-County Residents1,255
Drive Alone4,459
Carpooled464
Public Transport6
Work at Home298
Less than 5 minutes633
5-9 minutes954
10-14 minutes891
15-19 minutes552
20-24 minutes423
25-29 minutes156
30-34 minutes495
35-39 minutes53
40-44 minutes54
45-59 minutes241
60-89 minutes424
90+ minutes159
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,809
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt46
Mining69
Utilities72
Construction491
Manufacturing245
Wholesale Trade222
  
Retail Trade427
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers57
Furn & Home Furnish Str0
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip39
Food & Beverage Stores134
Health/Pers Care Stores24
Gasoline Stations18
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music11
General Merchandise Str114
Misc Store Retailers12
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse116
Information24
  
Finance & Insurance149
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn109
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv19
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other21
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing80
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv230
Legal Services14
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt387
Educational Services412
HealthCare/Social Assist351
Arts/Entertainment/Rec13
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs594
Accommodation191
Food Srv/Drinking Places403
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin161
Auto Repair/Maintenance25
Public Administration Emp712

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Karnes County2020
Some High School1,348
Graduated High School3,035
Associates Degree687
Bachelor's Degree1,322
Graduate Degree410

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses508
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus7
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus41
Manufacturing Bus17
Wholesale Trade Bus26
  
Retail Trade Bus66
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus11
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus0
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus5
Food & Beverage Stores Bus15
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus4
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus3
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus4
Nonstore Retailers Bus7
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus21
Information Bus7
  
Finance & Insurance Bus27
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus13
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus7
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus21
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus29
Legal Services Bus5
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus10
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus13
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus3
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus72
Accommodation Bus28
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus44
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus57
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus8
Public Administration Bus49

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top