Our Counties

Guadalupe County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Guadalupe County89,023131,533174,048195,993

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-49,19711,48113,084
5-99,98412,14313,543
10-1410,65012,14013,939
15-1910,31011,33512,652
20-247,36610,44010,112
25-297,63412,66012,526
30-348,12911,51915,905
35-399,15211,81213,869
40-449,83511,12213,113
45-4910,23811,37511,618
50-549,21011,44311,507
55-597,72711,54811,445
60-646,80410,15611,656
65-695,1658,56210,273
70-743,7556,8358,207
75-792,8444,4506,232
80-841,8612,6763,521
85+1,6722,3512,791
18+95,129131,407147,621
Median Age363737

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Guadalupe County2020
Total174,048.000
White Alone75.460
Black Alone8.540
American Indian Alone0.690
Asian Alone1.920
Pacific Islander Alone0.180
Some Other Race9.430
Two or More Races3.780
Hispanic Origin38.990
Diversity Index69.700

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Guadalupe County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population3%2%
Households3%2%
Families3%2%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households30,90045,76260,21267,697
Housing Units33,58550,01564,40572,259
Owner Occupied Units47,75854,139
Renter Occupied Units12,45413,558
Vacant Units4,1934,562

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Guadalupe County20202025
Median Home Value$208,267$223,462
Average Home Value$229,900$250,120
<$50,0002,6842,449
$50,000 - $99,9994,8644,433
$100,000 - $149,9995,6305,308
$150,000 - $199,9998,9068,862
$200,000 - $249,99910,85712,824
$250,000 - $299,9997,0409,267
$300,000 - $399,9994,9436,916
$400,000 - $499,9991,1581,687
$500,000 - $749,9997951,183
$1,000,000 +252329

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later5,533
2000-200916,147
1990-19999,646
1980-19897,538
1970-19796,603
1960-19692,910
1950-19592,731
1940-1949881
1939 or Before1,764

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Guadalupe County20202025
Median Household$75,080$78,912
Average Household$98,453$106,941
Per Capita$34,075$36,951

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Guadalupe County2020
<$15,0004,803
$15,000 - $24,9993,151
$25,000 - $34,9993,836
$35,000 - $49,9997,148
$50,000 - $74,99911,132
$75,000 - $99,9998,310
$100,000 - $149,99911,517
$150,000 - $199,9994,960
$200,000+5,355

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+72,415
In-County Residents27,655
Out-of-County Residents44,309
Drive Alone62,096
Carpooled5,866
Public Transport96
Work at Home2,952
Less than 5 minutes1,129
5-9 minutes5,843
10-14 minutes10,433
15-19 minutes11,151
20-24 minutes8,950
25-29 minutes3,920
30-34 minutes9,459
35-39 minutes2,473
40-44 minutes3,236
45-59 minutes7,729
60-89 minutes3,728
90+ minutes1,412
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees39,820
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt90
Mining85
Utilities523
Construction3,042
Manufacturing5,172
Wholesale Trade2,177
  
Retail Trade6,508
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,539
Furn & Home Furnish Str94
Electronics & Appl Store69
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip478
Food & Beverage Stores1,126
Health/Pers Care Stores270
Gasoline Stations124
Clothing/Accessory Store163
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music124
General Merchandise Str1,406
Misc Store Retailers346
Nonstore Retailers769
  
Transportation/Warehouse682
Information277
  
Finance & Insurance798
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn419
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv112
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other267
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing973
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,527
Legal Services117
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises118
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt608
Educational Services4,046
HealthCare/Social Assist4,457
Arts/Entertainment/Rec372
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,703
Accommodation284
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,419
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,328
Auto Repair/Maintenance819
Public Administration Emp2,233

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Guadalupe County2020
Some High School7,473
Graduated High School30,513
Associates Degree10,367
Bachelor's Degree21,414
Graduate Degree12,372

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,572
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus33
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus18
Construction Bus363
Manufacturing Bus151
Wholesale Trade Bus121
  
Retail Trade Bus489
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus81
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus21
Electronics & Appl Store Bus12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus33
Food & Beverage Stores Bus82
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus28
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus35
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus26
General Merchandise Str Bus35
Misc Store Retailers Bus64
Nonstore Retailers Bus39
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus73
Information Bus43
  
Finance & Insurance Bus146
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus51
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus27
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus68
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus203
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus220
Legal Services Bus35
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus13
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus114
Educational Services Bus95
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus284
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus80
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus249
Accommodation Bus33
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus216
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus440
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus97
Public Administration Bus140

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top