Our Counties

Fayette County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Fayette County21,80424,55426,01426,737

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,3771,3481,357
5-91,4531,3791,409
10-141,5831,4421,498
15-191,4931,3291,388
20-241,0181,2251,030
25-291,1701,3761,188
30-341,1681,3321,456
35-391,2131,3611,395
40-441,3241,2911,458
45-491,8641,3941,436
50-541,9211,6911,518
55-591,9592,0991,796
60-641,7422,1422,197
65-691,5012,0052,260
70-741,2401,6651,893
75-799071,1901,457
80-84763796999
85+8589491,002
18+19,16521,01421,601
Median Age464849

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Population by Race

Fayette County2020
Total26,014.000
White Alone81.540
Black Alone6.320
American Indian Alone0.780
Asian Alone0.450
Pacific Islander Alone0.030
Some Other Race9.150
Two or More Races1.740
Hispanic Origin22.430
Diversity Index56.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Growth Rate

Fayette County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,72210,07810,65910,944
Housing Units11,11313,86815,10115,662
Owner Occupied Units8,8189,060
Renter Occupied Units1,8411,884
Vacant Units4,4424,718

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Home Value

Fayette County20202025
Median Home Value$181,677$195,016
Average Home Value$265,670$285,786
<$50,000615554
$50,000 - $99,9991,5151,366
$100,000 - $149,9991,3611,237
$150,000 - $199,9991,4491,525
$200,000 - $249,9999881,034
$250,000 - $299,999597687
$300,000 - $399,9999141,060
$400,000 - $499,999553638
$500,000 - $749,999485563
$1,000,000 +113128

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later600
2000-20092,790
1990-19991,468
1980-19891,811
1970-19791,422
1960-19691,386
1950-19591,281
1940-1949864
1939 or Before2,046

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Fayette County20202025
Median Household$58,432$61,992
Average Household$83,017$90,545
Per Capita$34,035$37,081

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Household Income Base

Fayette County2020
<$15,0001,270
$15,000 - $24,999920
$25,000 - $34,999883
$35,000 - $49,9991,366
$50,000 - $74,9992,059
$75,000 - $99,9991,469
$100,000 - $149,9991,486
$150,000 - $199,999470
$200,000+736

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,057
In-County Residents8,024
Out-of-County Residents2,985
Drive Alone9,424
Carpooled802
Public Transport0
Work at Home419
Less than 5 minutes571
5-9 minutes2,071
10-14 minutes2,381
15-19 minutes1,337
20-24 minutes1,391
25-29 minutes370
30-34 minutes731
35-39 minutes162
40-44 minutes296
45-59 minutes466
60-89 minutes414
90+ minutes448
Average Travel Time22

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,202
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt206
Mining140
Utilities404
Construction355
Manufacturing457
Wholesale Trade863
  
Retail Trade2,205
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers176
Furn & Home Furnish Str14
Electronics & Appl Store16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip93
Food & Beverage Stores1,001
Health/Pers Care Stores131
Gasoline Stations132
Clothing/Accessory Store22
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music33
General Merchandise Str407
Misc Store Retailers168
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse92
Information360
  
Finance & Insurance402
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn262
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv77
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other63
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing179
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv307
Legal Services57
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt87
Educational Services904
HealthCare/Social Assist1,005
Arts/Entertainment/Rec238
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs898
Accommodation195
Food Srv/Drinking Places703
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin505
Auto Repair/Maintenance71
Public Administration Emp554

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

Educational Attainment (25+)

Fayette County2020
Some High School1,255
Graduated High School7,136
Associates Degree1,270
Bachelor's Degree2,683
Graduate Degree940

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,232
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus68
Manufacturing Bus36
Wholesale Trade Bus49
  
Retail Trade Bus208
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus17
Food & Beverage Stores Bus38
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus9
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus48
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus21
Information Bus22
  
Finance & Insurance Bus60
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus12
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus54
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus76
Legal Services Bus15
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus3
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus22
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus60
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus39
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus114
Accommodation Bus36
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus78
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus151
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus23
Public Administration Bus69

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-02

  Back To Top