Our Counties

Guadalupe County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Guadalupe County89,023131,533175,509197,368

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-49,19711,41313,034
5-99,98412,09913,546
10-1410,65012,15713,887
15-1910,31011,31512,612
20-247,36610,29910,122
25-297,63412,66912,518
30-348,12911,80115,846
35-399,15212,07614,254
40-449,83511,37613,291
45-4910,23811,09211,898
50-549,21011,22511,223
55-597,72711,39411,380
60-646,80410,39011,493
65-695,1658,88110,514
70-743,7557,3908,517
75-792,8444,7906,692
80-841,8612,7763,683
85+1,6722,3662,858
18+95,129132,958149,107
Median Age363838

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Guadalupe County2021
Total175,509.000
White Alone75.070
Black Alone8.780
American Indian Alone0.690
Asian Alone1.930
Pacific Islander Alone0.190
Some Other Race9.450
Two or More Races3.880
Hispanic Origin39.080
Diversity Index70.100

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Guadalupe County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population3%2%
Households3%2%
Families3%2%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households30,90045,76260,84968,372
Housing Units33,58550,01564,97172,929
Owner Occupied Units48,09854,869
Renter Occupied Units12,75113,503
Vacant Units4,1224,557

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Guadalupe County20212026
Median Home Value$231,747$256,195
Average Home Value$256,909$293,186
<$50,0001,997868
$50,000 - $99,9992,7651,072
$100,000 - $149,9993,5071,707
$150,000 - $199,9997,2165,586
$200,000 - $249,99913,48816,594
$250,000 - $299,9999,05712,975
$300,000 - $399,9996,62310,598
$400,000 - $499,9991,5462,716
$500,000 - $749,9998751,467
$1,000,000 +314373

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later5,144
2000-200916,084
1990-199910,052
1980-19897,627
1970-19796,533
1960-19692,729
1950-19593,044
1940-1949910
1939 or Before1,699

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Guadalupe County20212026
Median Household$79,589$85,094
Average Household$94,085$103,066
Per Capita$32,635$35,718

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Guadalupe County2021
<$15,0002,957
$15,000 - $24,9993,390
$25,000 - $34,9994,044
$35,000 - $49,9997,378
$50,000 - $74,99910,358
$75,000 - $99,9999,724
$100,000 - $149,99913,544
$150,000 - $199,9996,066
$200,000+3,388

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+75,184
In-County Residents27,578
Out-of-County Residents47,043
Drive Alone64,211
Carpooled6,009
Public Transport104
Work at Home3,393
Less than 5 minutes1,085
5-9 minutes5,722
10-14 minutes9,929
15-19 minutes11,346
20-24 minutes9,895
25-29 minutes3,888
30-34 minutes10,052
35-39 minutes2,814
40-44 minutes3,422
45-59 minutes7,634
60-89 minutes4,596
90+ minutes1,408
Average Travel Time27

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees40,285
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt85
Mining83
Utilities514
Construction2,920
Manufacturing5,487
Wholesale Trade1,836
  
Retail Trade6,616
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,540
Furn & Home Furnish Str103
Electronics & Appl Store71
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip691
Food & Beverage Stores1,216
Health/Pers Care Stores254
Gasoline Stations115
Clothing/Accessory Store163
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music131
General Merchandise Str1,195
Misc Store Retailers341
Nonstore Retailers796
  
Transportation/Warehouse558
Information306
  
Finance & Insurance912
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn576
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv117
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other219
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing902
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,596
Legal Services163
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises112
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt610
Educational Services4,261
HealthCare/Social Assist4,452
Arts/Entertainment/Rec390
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,710
Accommodation274
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,436
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,456
Auto Repair/Maintenance852
Public Administration Emp2,210

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Guadalupe County2021
Some High School7,524
Graduated High School30,977
Associates Degree11,102
Bachelor's Degree22,238
Graduate Degree12,511

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,578
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus29
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus18
Construction Bus355
Manufacturing Bus151
Wholesale Trade Bus109
  
Retail Trade Bus505
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus85
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus17
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus37
Food & Beverage Stores Bus80
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus33
Gasoline Stations Bus27
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus35
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus27
General Merchandise Str Bus33
Misc Store Retailers Bus61
Nonstore Retailers Bus60
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus64
Information Bus48
  
Finance & Insurance Bus162
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus72
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus28
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus62
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus204
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus235
Legal Services Bus50
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus13
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus112
Educational Services Bus92
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus310
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus81
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus254
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus223
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus444
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus96
Public Administration Bus137

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top