Our Counties

Wilson County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Wilson County32,40842,91852,21356,421

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,6412,8693,039
5-93,1383,1833,364
10-143,4573,5363,758
15-193,1853,3203,544
20-241,9732,6602,523
25-292,0953,2102,806
30-342,2252,9793,480
35-392,7753,0573,548
40-443,1423,2003,503
45-493,6893,4403,637
50-543,4273,6633,660
55-593,0734,0123,877
60-642,6863,8214,119
65-691,8233,3403,800
70-741,2712,6103,131
75-799671,5572,377
80-846889271,271
85+663829984
18+31,58440,56944,045
Median Age404243

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Wilson County2021
Total52,213.000
White Alone87.860
Black Alone1.790
American Indian Alone0.780
Asian Alone0.610
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race6.510
Two or More Races2.430
Hispanic Origin40.660
Diversity Index60.000

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Wilson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population2%2%
Households2%2%
Families2%2%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households11,03815,00918,33519,831
Housing Units12,11016,76620,10121,662
Owner Occupied Units15,24016,634
Renter Occupied Units3,0953,197
Vacant Units1,7661,831

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Wilson County20212026
Median Home Value$259,955$297,003
Average Home Value$273,497$318,361
<$50,000941372
$50,000 - $99,999857302
$100,000 - $149,9991,130499
$150,000 - $199,9991,8331,292
$200,000 - $249,9992,3312,606
$250,000 - $299,9992,6523,453
$300,000 - $399,9993,7875,517
$400,000 - $499,9999891,581
$500,000 - $749,999508772
$1,000,000 +3029

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,137
2000-20094,786
1990-19993,909
1980-19892,291
1970-19791,622
1960-1969903
1950-1959667
1940-1949455
1939 or Before790

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wilson County20212026
Median Household$79,073$85,655
Average Household$98,588$108,535
Per Capita$34,633$38,160

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Wilson County2021
<$15,0001,137
$15,000 - $24,9991,251
$25,000 - $34,9991,373
$35,000 - $49,9991,902
$50,000 - $74,9992,972
$75,000 - $99,9992,565
$100,000 - $149,9994,001
$150,000 - $199,9991,663
$200,000+1,471

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+21,637
In-County Residents8,746
Out-of-County Residents12,806
Drive Alone17,329
Carpooled2,321
Public Transport0
Work at Home1,652
Less than 5 minutes534
5-9 minutes1,608
10-14 minutes1,688
15-19 minutes1,594
20-24 minutes1,695
25-29 minutes904
30-34 minutes2,270
35-39 minutes979
40-44 minutes1,643
45-59 minutes4,083
60-89 minutes2,174
90+ minutes813
Average Travel Time36

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,271
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt49
Mining61
Utilities46
Construction516
Manufacturing394
Wholesale Trade194
  
Retail Trade1,162
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers223
Furn & Home Furnish Str22
Electronics & Appl Store16
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip74
Food & Beverage Stores393
Health/Pers Care Stores65
Gasoline Stations83
Clothing/Accessory Store30
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music22
General Merchandise Str164
Misc Store Retailers48
Nonstore Retailers22
  
Transportation/Warehouse310
Information121
  
Finance & Insurance257
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn120
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other120
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing133
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv400
Legal Services73
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt86
Educational Services1,419
HealthCare/Social Assist1,019
Arts/Entertainment/Rec91
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,044
Accommodation97
Food Srv/Drinking Places947
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin539
Auto Repair/Maintenance87
Public Administration Emp409

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wilson County2021
Some High School2,506
Graduated High School11,287
Associates Degree2,826
Bachelor's Degree5,594
Graduate Degree2,752

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,016
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus7
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus89
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus33
  
Retail Trade Bus163
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus7
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus22
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus17
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus57
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus25
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus51
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus66
Legal Services Bus16
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus22
Educational Services Bus35
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus66
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus11
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus95
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus81
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus130
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus24
Public Administration Bus45

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top