Our Counties

Victoria County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Victoria County84,08886,79393,30696,500

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-46,5286,3226,579
5-96,4236,3176,560
10-146,3846,5886,702
15-196,1295,9226,299
20-245,4535,4685,543
25-295,8176,2325,862
30-345,2626,3226,242
35-395,1726,1806,499
40-445,0515,4496,327
45-496,1165,0245,545
50-546,3345,0585,023
55-595,6255,9465,058
60-644,8356,1385,708
65-693,5145,3105,765
70-742,7174,2684,779
75-792,3242,9573,699
80-841,6061,8932,274
85+1,5031,9122,036
18+63,61670,42572,763
Median Age363838

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Victoria County2021
Total93,306.000
White Alone77.660
Black Alone6.090
American Indian Alone0.660
Asian Alone1.370
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race11.310
Two or More Races2.870
Hispanic Origin48.630
Diversity Index69.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Victoria County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households30,07132,18734,61235,852
Housing Units32,94535,41738,69739,921
Owner Occupied Units22,51723,757
Renter Occupied Units12,09512,095
Vacant Units4,0854,069

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Victoria County20212026
Median Home Value$176,718$248,196
Average Home Value$217,269$287,254
<$50,0001,976982
$50,000 - $99,9993,1441,396
$100,000 - $149,9993,6031,996
$150,000 - $199,9994,7454,179
$200,000 - $249,9992,4683,450
$250,000 - $299,9992,2073,599
$300,000 - $399,9992,0553,741
$400,000 - $499,9991,0312,062
$500,000 - $749,9991,1032,098
$1,000,000 +2127

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,250
2000-20093,851
1990-19995,144
1980-19895,559
1970-19796,782
1960-19694,111
1950-19595,126
1940-19491,708
1939 or Before1,815

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Victoria County20212026
Median Household$57,380$63,324
Average Household$77,684$86,863
Per Capita$28,913$32,364

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Victoria County2021
<$15,0003,839
$15,000 - $24,9993,799
$25,000 - $34,9993,229
$35,000 - $49,9994,082
$50,000 - $74,9996,163
$75,000 - $99,9995,205
$100,000 - $149,9994,198
$150,000 - $199,9992,487
$200,000+1,610

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+41,594
In-County Residents36,032
Out-of-County Residents5,378
Drive Alone33,150
Carpooled5,211
Public Transport439
Work at Home1,750
Less than 5 minutes1,102
5-9 minutes6,127
10-14 minutes10,254
15-19 minutes8,110
20-24 minutes4,697
25-29 minutes1,535
30-34 minutes2,842
35-39 minutes375
40-44 minutes861
45-59 minutes2,024
60-89 minutes1,197
90+ minutes720
Average Travel Time20

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees41,923
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt64
Mining504
Utilities327
Construction2,642
Manufacturing1,603
Wholesale Trade2,879
  
Retail Trade6,450
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,009
Furn & Home Furnish Str221
Electronics & Appl Store120
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip712
Food & Beverage Stores1,108
Health/Pers Care Stores349
Gasoline Stations197
Clothing/Accessory Store454
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music229
General Merchandise Str1,409
Misc Store Retailers601
Nonstore Retailers41
  
Transportation/Warehouse768
Information1,081
  
Finance & Insurance1,152
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn646
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv113
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other393
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing845
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,131
Legal Services312
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises20
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt794
Educational Services3,371
HealthCare/Social Assist7,920
Arts/Entertainment/Rec416
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,659
Accommodation446
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,213
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,175
Auto Repair/Maintenance398
Public Administration Emp1,908

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Victoria County2021
Some High School5,277
Graduated High School16,755
Associates Degree6,199
Bachelor's Degree8,787
Graduate Degree4,376

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,399
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus15
Mining Bus24
Utilities Bus13
Construction Bus281
Manufacturing Bus115
Wholesale Trade Bus146
  
Retail Trade Bus564
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus89
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus30
Electronics & Appl Store Bus8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus54
Food & Beverage Stores Bus54
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus49
Gasoline Stations Bus34
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus59
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus32
General Merchandise Str Bus39
Misc Store Retailers Bus70
Nonstore Retailers Bus46
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus64
Information Bus74
  
Finance & Insurance Bus184
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus83
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus31
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus70
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus183
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus252
Legal Services Bus61
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus112
Educational Services Bus81
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus293
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus64
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus247
Accommodation Bus42
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus205
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus411
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus70
Public Administration Bus120

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top