Our Counties

New Braunfels, Texas Main Photo

New Braunfels is in the heart of the Austin-San Antonio Corridor strategically located directly on Interstate 35 and minutes from Interstate 10.  The workforce within commuting distance is over 450,000.  Over $400 million of new commercial investments have been made in the last six years.  The New Braunfels community boasts a diverse base of businesses including distribution, manufacturing, data centers, health-care related, and aviation industry. Located on the Comal and Guadalupe Rivers tourism in New Braunfels boasts an economic impact of $469 million and employs over 5,000 direct workers.  Over one million visitors come to the home of the number one waterpark in the country, Schlitterbahn each year.

New Braunfels Economic Development Corporation
Chester Jenke
830.608.2811
Chester@innewbraunfels.com

Learn More About New Braunfels, Texas

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
New Braunfels, Texas40,07157,64696,205111,274

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-44,3116,4847,501
5-94,4446,7637,733
10-144,3516,8287,774
15-193,8345,9866,937
20-243,2025,5915,937
25-294,0636,3737,342
30-344,0756,7237,966
35-394,1897,1188,047
40-443,8836,3157,620
45-493,8255,9116,693
50-543,5145,5556,143
55-593,1725,7305,944
60-642,8945,2815,952
65-692,1894,7765,668
70-741,7304,1364,984
75-791,5552,8174,073
80-841,1541,7762,473
85+1,2612,0392,487
18+42,00472,44583,977
Median Age363738

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

New Braunfels, Texas2021
Total96,205.000
White Alone79.850
Black Alone3.540
American Indian Alone0.860
Asian Alone1.890
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race10.330
Two or More Races3.450
Hispanic Origin45.310
Diversity Index67.800

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

New Braunfels, Texas2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population5%3%
Households5%3%
Families5%3%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households14,74121,23934,98240,389
Housing Units16,13123,36237,40043,513
Owner Occupied Units24,28328,989
Renter Occupied Units10,69911,400
Vacant Units2,4183,124

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

New Braunfels, Texas20212026
Median Home Value$237,474$265,368
Average Home Value$276,509$313,318
<$50,000637295
$50,000 - $99,999794306
$100,000 - $149,9991,382657
$150,000 - $199,9994,3733,352
$200,000 - $249,9996,6128,011
$250,000 - $299,9994,3406,094
$300,000 - $399,9993,6165,873
$400,000 - $499,9991,0642,047
$500,000 - $749,9999941,733
$1,000,000 +124191

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later3,654
2000-20097,736
1990-19994,362
1980-19893,659
1970-19793,296
1960-19691,668
1950-19591,679
1940-1949838
1939 or Before1,275

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

New Braunfels, Texas20212026
Median Household$76,660$81,851
Average Household$94,905$105,001
Per Capita$34,565$38,224

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

New Braunfels, Texas2021
<$15,0002,212
$15,000 - $24,9991,686
$25,000 - $34,9992,748
$35,000 - $49,9994,102
$50,000 - $74,9996,193
$75,000 - $99,9996,030
$100,000 - $149,9996,230
$150,000 - $199,9993,442
$200,000+2,339

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+38,471
In-County Residents21,616
Out-of-County Residents16,588
Drive Alone31,245
Carpooled3,794
Public Transport96
Work at Home2,200
Less than 5 minutes967
5-9 minutes4,230
10-14 minutes7,180
15-19 minutes6,589
20-24 minutes3,382
25-29 minutes1,597
30-34 minutes3,871
35-39 minutes1,042
40-44 minutes907
45-59 minutes3,442
60-89 minutes2,248
90+ minutes816
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees37,721
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt16
Mining28
Utilities205
Construction1,394
Manufacturing945
Wholesale Trade1,239
  
Retail Trade6,704
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,495
Furn & Home Furnish Str426
Electronics & Appl Store158
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip747
Food & Beverage Stores1,020
Health/Pers Care Stores474
Gasoline Stations158
Clothing/Accessory Store186
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music176
General Merchandise Str1,212
Misc Store Retailers633
Nonstore Retailers19
  
Transportation/Warehouse585
Information437
  
Finance & Insurance1,030
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn471
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv191
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other368
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,163
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,614
Legal Services236
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises76
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt471
Educational Services3,309
HealthCare/Social Assist6,227
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,622
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs5,665
Accommodation899
Food Srv/Drinking Places4,766
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,107
Auto Repair/Maintenance560
Public Administration Emp1,702

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

New Braunfels, Texas2021
Some High School3,258
Graduated High School15,247
Associates Degree4,552
Bachelor's Degree15,117
Graduate Degree7,008

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,455
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus6
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus239
Manufacturing Bus105
Wholesale Trade Bus77
  
Retail Trade Bus531
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus84
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus28
Electronics & Appl Store Bus13
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus42
Food & Beverage Stores Bus68
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus63
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus44
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus26
General Merchandise Str Bus34
Misc Store Retailers Bus81
Nonstore Retailers Bus34
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus48
Information Bus51
  
Finance & Insurance Bus189
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus73
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus45
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus71
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus212
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus260
Legal Services Bus65
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus113
Educational Services Bus81
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus372
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus90
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus328
Accommodation Bus69
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus259
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus358
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus78
Public Administration Bus78

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top