Our Counties

Lavaca County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Lavaca County19,21019,26320,46620,910

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,2271,1821,172
5-91,2261,2151,221
10-141,2321,1411,282
15-191,1661,1171,114
20-24815860846
25-299251,063869
30-349091,0631,089
35-399769711,063
40-441,0951,0191,045
45-491,3651,1401,148
50-541,4211,2631,182
55-591,4361,5031,387
60-641,3811,6151,556
65-691,1061,5081,622
70-749241,3411,401
75-797731,0491,278
80-84596660834
85+690756801
18+14,81516,23616,540
Median Age454848

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Lavaca County2021
Total20,466.000
White Alone84.160
Black Alone5.960
American Indian Alone0.480
Asian Alone0.610
Pacific Islander Alone0.090
Some Other Race6.330
Two or More Races2.370
Hispanic Origin20.310
Diversity Index51.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Lavaca County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,6697,8088,2948,474
Housing Units9,65710,34411,22711,485
Owner Occupied Units6,1746,359
Renter Occupied Units2,1202,115
Vacant Units2,9333,011

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Lavaca County20212026
Median Home Value$200,386$235,231
Average Home Value$266,950$309,070
<$50,000509332
$50,000 - $99,9991,034784
$100,000 - $149,999620546
$150,000 - $199,999918908
$200,000 - $249,999778865
$250,000 - $299,999604718
$300,000 - $399,999731918
$400,000 - $499,999323425
$500,000 - $749,999395514
$1,000,000 +91119

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later295
2000-20091,393
1990-19991,362
1980-19891,208
1970-19791,356
1960-19691,111
1950-19591,243
1940-1949730
1939 or Before1,467

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Lavaca County20212026
Median Household$58,596$63,443
Average Household$85,631$94,038
Per Capita$34,726$38,132

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Lavaca County2021
<$15,000878
$15,000 - $24,999710
$25,000 - $34,999770
$35,000 - $49,9991,171
$50,000 - $74,9991,424
$75,000 - $99,999927
$100,000 - $149,9991,324
$150,000 - $199,999502
$200,000+588

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+9,021
In-County Residents5,351
Out-of-County Residents3,625
Drive Alone7,314
Carpooled1,145
Public Transport0
Work at Home368
Less than 5 minutes575
5-9 minutes1,928
10-14 minutes1,203
15-19 minutes693
20-24 minutes1,007
25-29 minutes310
30-34 minutes669
35-39 minutes232
40-44 minutes243
45-59 minutes633
60-89 minutes491
90+ minutes669
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,264
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt39
Mining1,212
Utilities73
Construction423
Manufacturing960
Wholesale Trade1,152
  
Retail Trade761
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers96
Furn & Home Furnish Str16
Electronics & Appl Store12
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip80
Food & Beverage Stores180
Health/Pers Care Stores35
Gasoline Stations72
Clothing/Accessory Store58
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music32
General Merchandise Str148
Misc Store Retailers28
Nonstore Retailers4
  
Transportation/Warehouse104
Information29
  
Finance & Insurance172
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn120
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv9
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other43
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing60
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv173
Legal Services30
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt21
Educational Services880
HealthCare/Social Assist1,138
Arts/Entertainment/Rec99
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs294
Accommodation52
Food Srv/Drinking Places242
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin264
Auto Repair/Maintenance60
Public Administration Emp393

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Lavaca County2021
Some High School1,118
Graduated High School5,628
Associates Degree1,206
Bachelor's Degree2,015
Graduate Degree594

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses702
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus15
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus41
Manufacturing Bus30
Wholesale Trade Bus31
  
Retail Trade Bus127
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus13
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus4
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus20
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus11
Nonstore Retailers Bus17
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus12
Information Bus8
  
Finance & Insurance Bus33
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus15
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus14
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus24
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus49
Legal Services Bus10
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus11
Educational Services Bus23
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus46
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus43
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus30
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus93
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus17
Public Administration Bus58

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top