Our Counties

Jackson County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Jackson County14,39114,07514,66915,053

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,030932952
5-9971971973
10-141,0019671,033
15-19959855941
20-24732742698
25-29860843747
30-34780876851
35-39793897865
40-44775760893
45-491,024861880
50-541,025859862
55-591,0301,010875
60-64782970952
65-696971,0511,058
70-74540794980
75-79469557676
80-84314347422
85+293377395
18+10,49611,28411,521
Median Age394243

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Jackson County2021
Total14,669.000
White Alone78.930
Black Alone6.350
American Indian Alone0.760
Asian Alone0.350
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race10.700
Two or More Races2.900
Hispanic Origin34.730
Diversity Index65.700

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Jackson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%1%
Households0%1%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households5,3365,2845,4825,621
Housing Units6,5456,5906,8436,975
Owner Occupied Units3,7823,916
Renter Occupied Units1,7001,705
Vacant Units1,3611,354

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Jackson County20212026
Median Home Value$135,974$161,097
Average Home Value$164,833$189,371
<$50,000398293
$50,000 - $99,9991,057894
$100,000 - $149,999606597
$150,000 - $199,999709784
$200,000 - $249,999417516
$250,000 - $299,999183242
$300,000 - $399,999180251
$400,000 - $499,999156230
$500,000 - $749,9994768
$1,000,000 +68

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later245
2000-2009962
1990-1999749
1980-19891,009
1970-1979998
1960-1969771
1950-1959915
1940-1949608
1939 or Before442

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Jackson County20212026
Median Household$65,397$70,589
Average Household$82,200$89,848
Per Capita$30,742$33,572

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Jackson County2021
<$15,000607
$15,000 - $24,999395
$25,000 - $34,999347
$35,000 - $49,999682
$50,000 - $74,9991,014
$75,000 - $99,999992
$100,000 - $149,999763
$150,000 - $199,999438
$200,000+244

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+6,560
In-County Residents3,827
Out-of-County Residents2,727
Drive Alone5,277
Carpooled826
Public Transport95
Work at Home211
Less than 5 minutes447
5-9 minutes1,122
10-14 minutes613
15-19 minutes722
20-24 minutes505
25-29 minutes392
30-34 minutes1,094
35-39 minutes176
40-44 minutes315
45-59 minutes414
60-89 minutes177
90+ minutes372
Average Travel Time28

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees5,098
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt65
Mining5
Utilities56
Construction558
Manufacturing89
Wholesale Trade194
  
Retail Trade603
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers66
Furn & Home Furnish Str6
Electronics & Appl Store0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip27
Food & Beverage Stores180
Health/Pers Care Stores28
Gasoline Stations217
Clothing/Accessory Store9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music13
General Merchandise Str44
Misc Store Retailers13
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse105
Information60
  
Finance & Insurance155
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn114
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv14
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other27
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing25
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv413
Legal Services29
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt47
Educational Services908
HealthCare/Social Assist585
Arts/Entertainment/Rec49
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs482
Accommodation90
Food Srv/Drinking Places392
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin297
Auto Repair/Maintenance24
Public Administration Emp363

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Jackson County2021
Some High School969
Graduated High School2,782
Associates Degree764
Bachelor's Degree1,309
Graduate Degree473

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses558
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus11
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus37
Manufacturing Bus10
Wholesale Trade Bus19
  
Retail Trade Bus85
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus12
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus0
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus9
Food & Beverage Stores Bus14
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus4
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus5
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus4
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus6
Nonstore Retailers Bus8
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus22
Information Bus10
  
Finance & Insurance Bus28
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus4
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus7
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus13
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus42
Legal Services Bus7
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus15
Educational Services Bus21
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus30
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus9
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus50
Accommodation Bus15
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus35
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus79
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus12
Public Administration Bus47

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top