Our Counties

Hays County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Hays County97,589157,107243,253291,140

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-410,57115,33819,072
5-910,97815,97819,294
10-1410,91416,42419,348
15-1914,02919,19522,334
20-2420,18028,59132,404
25-2911,07117,38220,491
30-3410,11715,80520,822
35-3910,36115,78819,679
40-449,71615,00317,981
45-4910,20013,99416,400
50-549,75213,11314,738
55-598,76313,65914,275
60-647,17012,91514,315
65-694,80310,83913,308
70-743,2448,40810,845
75-792,2435,1867,864
80-841,5742,9824,436
85+1,4212,6533,534
18+118,346186,321222,318
Median Age303333

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Hays County2021
Total243,253.000
White Alone73.310
Black Alone5.130
American Indian Alone0.910
Asian Alone1.930
Pacific Islander Alone0.100
Some Other Race14.640
Two or More Races3.980
Hispanic Origin47.060
Diversity Index72.900

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Hays County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population4%4%
Households4%4%
Families4%4%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households33,41055,24585,821102,968
Housing Units35,64359,41790,608108,184
Owner Occupied Units57,38569,858
Renter Occupied Units28,43633,110
Vacant Units4,7875,216

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Hays County20212026
Median Home Value$269,624$304,131
Average Home Value$330,980$365,758
<$50,0001,125460
$50,000 - $99,9991,456534
$100,000 - $149,9992,5871,178
$150,000 - $199,9997,2655,289
$200,000 - $249,99912,72614,729
$250,000 - $299,9998,99912,123
$300,000 - $399,9999,87514,863
$400,000 - $499,9996,37510,545
$500,000 - $749,9994,7047,408
$1,000,000 +424468

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later8,998
2000-200925,200
1990-199913,718
1980-19899,511
1970-19795,519
1960-19692,034
1950-19591,665
1940-1949800
1939 or Before1,280

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Hays County20212026
Median Household$71,033$77,593
Average Household$96,503$106,749
Per Capita$34,146$37,837

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Hays County2021
<$15,0007,395
$15,000 - $24,9995,460
$25,000 - $34,9994,931
$35,000 - $49,99910,914
$50,000 - $74,99916,069
$75,000 - $99,99912,332
$100,000 - $149,99912,965
$150,000 - $199,9997,953
$200,000+7,802

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+108,267
In-County Residents57,989
Out-of-County Residents49,732
Drive Alone85,971
Carpooled8,979
Public Transport655
Work at Home7,915
Less than 5 minutes2,061
5-9 minutes9,808
10-14 minutes11,863
15-19 minutes13,270
20-24 minutes11,534
25-29 minutes5,110
30-34 minutes12,327
35-39 minutes2,897
40-44 minutes4,629
45-59 minutes13,472
60-89 minutes9,863
90+ minutes3,518
Average Travel Time30

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees67,013
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt185
Mining2
Utilities229
Construction4,041
Manufacturing3,637
Wholesale Trade2,427
  
Retail Trade13,100
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,503
Furn & Home Furnish Str277
Electronics & Appl Store105
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,382
Food & Beverage Stores1,898
Health/Pers Care Stores814
Gasoline Stations187
Clothing/Accessory Store1,208
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music914
General Merchandise Str2,086
Misc Store Retailers2,421
Nonstore Retailers305
  
Transportation/Warehouse674
Information1,033
  
Finance & Insurance1,674
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn1,037
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv200
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other437
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,795
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,169
Legal Services453
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises132
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt980
Educational Services6,010
HealthCare/Social Assist8,272
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,037
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,451
Accommodation1,181
Food Srv/Drinking Places9,270
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,736
Auto Repair/Maintenance894
Public Administration Emp4,019

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Hays County2021
Some High School7,965
Graduated High School29,364
Associates Degree9,238
Bachelor's Degree37,317
Graduate Degree19,907

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses6,678
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus49
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus17
Construction Bus562
Manufacturing Bus188
Wholesale Trade Bus158
  
Retail Trade Bus1,023
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus94
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus48
Electronics & Appl Store Bus21
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus74
Food & Beverage Stores Bus133
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus98
Gasoline Stations Bus30
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus131
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus50
General Merchandise Str Bus57
Misc Store Retailers Bus219
Nonstore Retailers Bus68
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus83
Information Bus111
  
Finance & Insurance Bus314
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus147
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus68
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus99
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus410
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus549
Legal Services Bus124
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus27
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus177
Educational Services Bus165
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus530
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus155
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus607
Accommodation Bus109
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus498
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus712
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus144
Public Administration Bus204

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top