Our Counties

DeWitt County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
DeWitt County20,01320,09720,26520,092

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,2421,1471,112
5-91,2061,1801,151
10-141,2601,1311,220
15-191,2471,0101,105
20-24918949838
25-291,0831,220976
30-341,1551,2771,281
35-391,1891,2921,264
40-441,3191,2391,336
45-491,5171,2201,223
50-541,5671,2831,158
55-591,4301,3911,228
60-641,2871,4621,366
65-691,0061,3511,354
70-748101,1321,215
75-79712785983
80-84573556632
85+576640650
18+15,60416,17315,910
Median Age434444

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

DeWitt County2021
Total20,265.000
White Alone74.030
Black Alone8.340
American Indian Alone0.630
Asian Alone0.380
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race13.760
Two or More Races2.860
Hispanic Origin36.930
Diversity Index70.300

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

DeWitt County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households7,2077,4077,4547,383
Housing Units8,7569,1769,5519,673
Owner Occupied Units5,3255,322
Renter Occupied Units2,1292,061
Vacant Units2,0972,290

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

DeWitt County20212026
Median Home Value$154,064$210,763
Average Home Value$241,582$293,555
<$50,000710478
$50,000 - $99,9991,3031,011
$100,000 - $149,999610553
$150,000 - $199,999486492
$200,000 - $249,999519590
$250,000 - $299,999478583
$300,000 - $399,999517667
$400,000 - $499,999173232
$500,000 - $749,999238318
$1,000,000 +106143

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later271
2000-2009941
1990-19991,309
1980-19891,061
1970-19791,004
1960-1969847
1950-1959979
1940-1949922
1939 or Before1,599

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

DeWitt County20212026
Median Household$58,109$63,431
Average Household$84,282$92,735
Per Capita$31,032$34,107

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

DeWitt County2021
<$15,0001,011
$15,000 - $24,999686
$25,000 - $34,999702
$35,000 - $49,999856
$50,000 - $74,9991,155
$75,000 - $99,999943
$100,000 - $149,9991,213
$150,000 - $199,999323
$200,000+565

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+7,678
In-County Residents4,966
Out-of-County Residents2,682
Drive Alone6,497
Carpooled579
Public Transport8
Work at Home302
Less than 5 minutes404
5-9 minutes1,725
10-14 minutes1,303
15-19 minutes963
20-24 minutes554
25-29 minutes211
30-34 minutes712
35-39 minutes112
40-44 minutes87
45-59 minutes551
60-89 minutes257
90+ minutes497
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees6,960
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt20
Mining35
Utilities28
Construction412
Manufacturing276
Wholesale Trade207
  
Retail Trade885
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers266
Furn & Home Furnish Str2
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip35
Food & Beverage Stores266
Health/Pers Care Stores65
Gasoline Stations42
Clothing/Accessory Store21
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music19
General Merchandise Str114
Misc Store Retailers51
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse232
Information69
  
Finance & Insurance408
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn219
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other171
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing153
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv438
Legal Services33
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises61
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt51
Educational Services867
HealthCare/Social Assist969
Arts/Entertainment/Rec37
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs596
Accommodation91
Food Srv/Drinking Places505
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin346
Auto Repair/Maintenance42
Public Administration Emp829

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

DeWitt County2021
Some High School1,548
Graduated High School4,668
Associates Degree1,015
Bachelor's Degree1,407
Graduate Degree533

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses731
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus9
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus47
Manufacturing Bus22
Wholesale Trade Bus23
  
Retail Trade Bus119
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus1
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus5
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus9
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus7
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus9
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus16
  
Finance & Insurance Bus50
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus24
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus18
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus44
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus19
Educational Services Bus25
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus32
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus9
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus72
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus54
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus87
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus16
Public Administration Bus62

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top