Our Counties

Caldwell County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Caldwell County32,19438,06646,89550,288

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-42,6142,9743,164
5-92,6943,0523,235
10-142,7793,0703,378
15-193,4203,5953,863
20-242,9633,4943,450
25-292,3543,3883,140
30-342,2933,0933,395
35-392,4512,9063,242
40-442,4442,6943,022
45-492,5992,6732,778
50-542,6532,7172,808
55-592,3472,8932,860
60-641,9452,9652,930
65-691,3972,5482,922
70-741,0432,0002,383
75-798561,2931,812
80-846127761,051
85+602764855
18+28,00835,77738,311
Median Age353637

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Caldwell County2021
Total46,895.000
White Alone73.310
Black Alone6.010
American Indian Alone1.120
Asian Alone0.930
Pacific Islander Alone0.040
Some Other Race15.520
Two or More Races3.080
Hispanic Origin55.190
Diversity Index72.600

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Caldwell County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population2%1%
Households2%2%
Families2%2%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households10,81612,30115,54716,791
Housing Units11,90113,75916,75518,052
Owner Occupied Units10,78911,908
Renter Occupied Units4,7584,883
Vacant Units1,2081,261

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Caldwell County20212026
Median Home Value$202,471$241,022
Average Home Value$229,697$286,188
<$50,000826402
$50,000 - $99,9991,116484
$100,000 - $149,9991,519820
$150,000 - $199,9991,8161,566
$200,000 - $249,9992,3783,269
$250,000 - $299,9991,2702,031
$300,000 - $399,9999261,652
$400,000 - $499,999397777
$500,000 - $749,999334621
$1,000,000 +116157

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later652
2000-20092,856
1990-19992,283
1980-19892,312
1970-19791,990
1960-19691,066
1950-19591,352
1940-1949666
1939 or Before1,264

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Caldwell County20212026
Median Household$55,760$60,212
Average Household$74,092$82,509
Per Capita$24,827$27,796

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Caldwell County2021
<$15,0001,720
$15,000 - $24,9991,484
$25,000 - $34,9991,557
$35,000 - $49,9991,988
$50,000 - $74,9993,246
$75,000 - $99,9992,098
$100,000 - $149,9991,972
$150,000 - $199,999827
$200,000+655

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+18,378
In-County Residents7,155
Out-of-County Residents11,154
Drive Alone14,641
Carpooled1,952
Public Transport0
Work at Home703
Less than 5 minutes687
5-9 minutes1,978
10-14 minutes1,877
15-19 minutes1,604
20-24 minutes1,616
25-29 minutes760
30-34 minutes2,078
35-39 minutes735
40-44 minutes868
45-59 minutes2,105
60-89 minutes2,607
90+ minutes760
Average Travel Time32

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees10,467
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt37
Mining100
Utilities83
Construction474
Manufacturing440
Wholesale Trade615
  
Retail Trade1,053
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers165
Furn & Home Furnish Str29
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip172
Food & Beverage Stores275
Health/Pers Care Stores66
Gasoline Stations60
Clothing/Accessory Store13
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music28
General Merchandise Str176
Misc Store Retailers56
Nonstore Retailers5
  
Transportation/Warehouse250
Information44
  
Finance & Insurance237
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn167
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other53
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing135
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv238
Legal Services38
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises46
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,057
Educational Services1,984
HealthCare/Social Assist1,406
Arts/Entertainment/Rec62
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs969
Accommodation107
Food Srv/Drinking Places862
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin524
Auto Repair/Maintenance124
Public Administration Emp663

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Caldwell County2021
Some High School3,458
Graduated High School9,855
Associates Degree1,578
Bachelor's Degree3,411
Graduate Degree1,352

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,118
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus10
Mining Bus9
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus79
Manufacturing Bus34
Wholesale Trade Bus32
  
Retail Trade Bus153
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus23
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus8
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus10
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus19
Nonstore Retailers Bus18
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus37
Information Bus14
  
Finance & Insurance Bus50
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus7
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus15
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus57
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus53
Legal Services Bus13
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus25
Educational Services Bus47
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus88
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus21
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus102
Accommodation Bus18
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus84
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus162
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus35
Public Administration Bus75

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top