Our Counties

Comal County Main Photo
Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Comal County78,021108,472150,741174,755

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-46,2117,8589,078
5-97,1218,7109,877
10-147,6549,82810,873
15-197,1429,16310,374
20-245,0847,5597,967
25-295,3698,1208,606
30-345,4338,10010,171
35-396,5688,58710,256
40-447,2978,59810,521
45-498,6919,84110,219
50-548,92310,36011,325
55-598,40212,04911,976
60-647,72211,59813,373
65-695,75510,34312,659
70-744,0838,27210,690
75-793,0475,3808,022
80-842,0493,2494,753
85+1,9213,1264,015
18+82,775118,630138,441
Median Age434445

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Population by Race

Comal County2019
Total150,741.000
White Alone84.480
Black Alone2.850
American Indian Alone0.780
Asian Alone1.320
Pacific Islander Alone0.070
Some Other Race7.340
Two or More Races3.160
Hispanic Origin33.070
Diversity Index60.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Growth Rate

Comal County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population4%3%
Households4%3%
Families4%3%
Median Household Income%3%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households29,06641,36357,28866,377
Housing Units32,71847,10865,31075,295
Owner Occupied Units44,00651,913
Renter Occupied Units13,28214,464
Vacant Units8,0228,918

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Home Value

Comal County20192024
Median Home Value$294,546$346,080
Average Home Value$349,136$401,438
<$50,0001,383863
$50,000 - $99,9992,0141,442
$100,000 - $149,9993,2052,284
$150,000 - $199,9995,6094,980
$200,000 - $249,9995,2515,601
$250,000 - $299,9995,0975,432
$300,000 - $399,9998,52811,620
$400,000 - $499,9996,2349,746
$500,000 - $749,9994,5766,361
$1,000,000 +505931

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later4,668
2000-200916,365
1990-199910,018
1980-19897,014
1970-19795,646
1960-19693,362
1950-19591,904
1940-19491,028
1939 or Before1,691

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Comal County20192024
Median Household$73,626$83,313
Average Household$105,945$118,952
Per Capita$40,279$45,194

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Household Income Base

Comal County2019
<$15,0004,158
$15,000 - $24,9992,350
$25,000 - $34,9994,172
$35,000 - $49,9998,361
$50,000 - $74,9999,996
$75,000 - $99,9996,634
$100,000 - $149,99910,534
$150,000 - $199,9994,776
$200,000+6,307

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+58,978
In-County Residents32,885
Out-of-County Residents25,411
Drive Alone47,597
Carpooled5,026
Public Transport113
Work at Home4,480
Less than 5 minutes1,987
5-9 minutes5,521
10-14 minutes7,234
15-19 minutes7,298
20-24 minutes5,282
25-29 minutes2,720
30-34 minutes5,786
35-39 minutes1,923
40-44 minutes2,159
45-59 minutes7,875
60-89 minutes4,818
90+ minutes1,895
Average Travel Time31

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees56,226
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt89
Mining202
Utilities415
Construction5,220
Manufacturing3,153
Wholesale Trade3,118
  
Retail Trade9,025
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,675
Furn & Home Furnish Str366
Electronics & Appl Store245
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip1,187
Food & Beverage Stores1,372
Health/Pers Care Stores632
Gasoline Stations231
Clothing/Accessory Store306
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music520
General Merchandise Str1,808
Misc Store Retailers649
Nonstore Retailers34
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,137
Information476
  
Finance & Insurance1,377
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn567
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv260
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other550
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing1,628
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,018
Legal Services234
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises47
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt1,155
Educational Services4,379
HealthCare/Social Assist6,385
Arts/Entertainment/Rec2,905
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs6,904
Accommodation1,458
Food Srv/Drinking Places5,446
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,443
Auto Repair/Maintenance653
Public Administration Emp1,755

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

Educational Attainment (25+)

Comal County2019
Some High School3,921
Graduated High School22,932
Associates Degree8,955
Bachelor's Degree26,418
Graduate Degree13,781

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses5,630
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus34
Mining Bus11
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus580
Manufacturing Bus196
Wholesale Trade Bus171
  
Retail Trade Bus815
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus127
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus56
Electronics & Appl Store Bus27
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus93
Food & Beverage Stores Bus100
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus73
Gasoline Stations Bus26
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus74
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus50
General Merchandise Str Bus52
Misc Store Retailers Bus123
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus98
Information Bus75
  
Finance & Insurance Bus283
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus82
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus74
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus127
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus342
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus393
Legal Services Bus63
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus12
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus217
Educational Services Bus123
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus418
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus146
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus481
Accommodation Bus138
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus343
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus615
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus124
Public Administration Bus99

Source: ESRI, 2019-08-30

  Back To Top